DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / M••• S••
M••• S••
We select and invest in high-potential entrepreneurs and management teams who want to build future proof companies
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.66bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-15
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 28, 2012 to Mar 15, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $659Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $659Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $659Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-15, latest gav Private Equity Fund $659M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Paris, France
- Office address
- 7 RUE COPERNIC, Paris, 75116
- Business phone
- +33 1 56 64 17 00
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
20 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Capital is rare and we make sure it goes to the best teams and projects.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 20
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 20, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 20
- companies
- 20
- geography
- investments
- 20
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.05, value software, examples SYXPERIANE, count 1, share 0.05, value education, examples Groupe IEF2I Education
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.05, value software, examples SYXPERIANE, count 1, share 0.05, value education, examples Groupe IEF2I Education
20 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (1); no dated observations
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• C•••••• 5• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $330M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| M•• C•••••• 4• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $277M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| M•• C•••••• 3• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $49.9M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• C•••••• 2• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.5M as of Mar 15, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| M•• C•••••• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $226,701 as of Sep 18, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
25 current, 7 former
Managing partner (1)
- E••• D••••• · Supervisory Board Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (9)
- A•••••••• C••••• · Buyout Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• D•••• · Partner Buyout · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• D••••• · Shareholder · since Nov 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F••••••• H••••• · Flex Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O•••••• D•••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- O•••••• M•••••• · Elected M•••••r · since Oct 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••••• C••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• B••••• · Shareholder · since Nov 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- X••••• d• L•••••••• d• P•••••••• · Shareholder · since Jul 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (2)
- M•••• C•••••• · Performance Team Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• C••••• · Flex Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (3)
- A••••• N••••• · A•••••ate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• L••••• · A•••••ate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• P••••• · A•••••ate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- X••• Y• · International Business Development Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (7)
- F•••••• L• V•••••••• · Company Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••••• d• V••••••••• · Financial Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• R••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••••• S••• · Head of Sustainability · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• V••••••• · Financial controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• D•••••• · Assistant & office manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Q•••••••• d• W••••• · Head of Communications · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- G•••••••• R•••• · Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• B••••• · Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
7 former (kept with end dates)
- F•••••• d• G•••••• S•••• C•• · Shreholder · Oct 1, 2012 to Sep 15, 2014 Inference
- C••••• N••••••••• · Shareholder · Oct 1, 2012 to Mar 15, 2024 Inference
- E•••••• M•••••••• · Shareholder · Nov 1, 2013 to Sep 16, 2020 Inference
- J••••••••• R••••• · Shareholder · Nov 1, 2007 to Sep 13, 2018 Inference
- J••••• d• M••• · Shareholder · Mar 1, 2014 to Sep 18, 2019 Inference
- J••••• G•••••• W•••••• · Shareholder · Mar 1, 2013 to Sep 18, 2019 Inference
- L•••••• T••••• · Shareholder · Oct 1, 2012 to Sep 15, 2014 Inference
Portfolio
20 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026MBO+ invests in L••••••• to accelerate its growth
- Sep 16, 2026MBO+ invests in S••••••••• to support its development
- Feb 23, 2026M••• S••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 6 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Sep 28, 2012M••• S•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)