The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / M•••••• C•••••• F•••••• L••

M•••••• C•••••• F•••••• L••

Buyout firm · probableunsizedChicago, ILm•••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

Offering private credit, equity, and real asset strategies with $40B AUM and deep middle market expertise.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R6: 22 of 31 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Size band
unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 22 of 31 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
May 27, 2016 to May 11, 2020
RAUM
$3.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
22
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$1.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$3.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
71%
Fund type mix
filed 2020-05-11, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.3B, Securitized Asset Fund $2.1B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 22, Securitized Asset Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 22, Securitized Asset Fund 9
Employees
101
Headquarters
Chicago, IL
Office address
227 WEST MONROE STREET, SUITE 5400, Chicago, IL, 60606
Business phone
312-596-6900
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
financial services
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
from $3.5M
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
minority
Thesis
We seek managers focused on business building who invest in established, specialized lower middle market and middle market companies, often as the first institutional capital into founder or family-owned businesses.
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
0 on record, 18 more on the reporting tape
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape

These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.

FundType (ADV)YearsPathLatest reported GAVSource
M•• K• F••• L••Private Equity Fund2019 to 2019
$305M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•••••• A••••• L••• F••• L•Private Equity Fund2016 to 2019
$127M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•• P• F••• L•Private Equity Fund2019 to 2019
$120M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
I•••••••• I••••••••• B• I• L•••Private Equity Fund2018 to 2019
$96.6M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•• M•••••••• F••• I• L••Private Equity Fund2016 to 2019
$60.0M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•••••• C•••••• F•••••• C••••••••• F••• L• • S••••• 2•••Private Equity Fund2019 to 2019
$46.5M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•••••• C•••••• F•••••• C••••••••• F••• L• • S••••• 2•••Private Equity Fund2018 to 2019
$38.1M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•••••• C•••••• F•••••• C••••••••• F••• L• S••••• 2•••Private Equity Fund2016 to 2019
$32.7M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•••••• C•••••• F•••••• C••••••••• F••• L• • S••••• 2•••Private Equity Fund2016 to 2019
$28.6M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•••••• C•••••• F•••••• C••••••••• F••• L•••••••• 2•••Private Equity Fund2016 to 2019
$27.2M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•••••• C•••••• F•••••• C••••••••• F••• L•• S••••• 2•••Private Equity Fund2016 to 2019
$17.8M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•••••• C•••••• F•••••• C••••••••• F••• L•••••••• 2•••Private Equity Fund2016 to 2019
$12.8M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•••••• C•••••• F•••••• C••••••••• F••• L•••••••• 2•••Private Equity Fund2016 to 2019
$7.4M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M••••••••• F•••• L•••Private Equity Fund2016 to 2019
$2.0M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•••••• C•••••• F•••••• C••••••••• F••• L•••••••• 2•••Private Equity Fund2016 to 2019
$1.7M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•••••• C•••••• F•••••• C••••••••• F••• L•• S••••• 2•••Private Equity Fund2016 to 2019
$1.4M
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•• K• F••• I• L••Private Equity Fund2019 to 2019
$0
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
M•• H••••• F••• L••Private Equity Fund2019 to 2019
$0
filed May 31, 2019
adviserinfo.sec.gov
Team
41 current, 3 former
Partner (18)
Principal (9)
Vice president (7)
3 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
4 on record
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Sep 1, 2026
    Adviser CRD 284091 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
  2. May 27, 2016
    M•••••• C•••••• F•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

M•••••• C•••••• F•••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.

RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…