DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Milwaukee, WIr••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $738M
- PE fund assets
- $779M
- PE funds
- 11
- Investments held
- 8 of 10
- Deals, last 12 months
- 7
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors media_telecomGeography United States
- Last 12 months 7Most recent 5 months agoPlatform deals 3
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.78bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 30, 2022 to Jun 26, 2026
- RAUM
- $738Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 11
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $779Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.2Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $779Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $779M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 26
- Headquarters
- Milwaukee, WI
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
8 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- media telecom
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 4, minority 1, platform 4
- period
- to 2026-04-14, from 2025-09-17, undated holdings 3, dated observations 15
- window
- last 2026-04-14, first 2025-09-17
- control
- control 4, unknown 5, minority 1
- companies
- 8
- geography
- count 1, share 0.125, value GA, count 1, share 0.125, value WI
- investments
- 10
- seller kinds
- founder 2
- transactions
- 8
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 1, platforms 2, other deals 1, 2026 platforms 1, other deals 3
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 4, add ons per platform 0.25
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 2cea2960-fba3-4006-96b7-089b7bc6f418, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id de0ff6dd-23ce-4b09-8ff3-0601136a86dd, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id e264da60-d835-4e87-ba4d-d743c5b23a08, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 25045f50-71ca-45b8-9ea1-22578e25ceb8, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 9a85fd20-3017-4d03-b4fa-5d543060ac29, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id e0b90879-02ca-48cf-a58d-826e33f6f7fb, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id c8c9c977-2f05-49ee-9019-18872693c54a, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 13609de8-966c-4670-b145-303a8fb8504d, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 67fb145d-6988-4a77-9d76-04cc5794943b, role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id 30c0b33d-584f-4882-be80-04c9cb2cf8a4, role sell side adviser, shared 2, entity id 61fdc308-9918-4a8e-b734-cc4f2d924d76, role sell side adviser, shared 2, entity id fa24579a-0af3-471f-8e72-8bd5b112a515
- subsector distribution
8 companies on the graph (8 transactions); 4 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2026
Funds
8 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••• C•••••• G••••• F••• I• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $311M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••• V•••••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $189M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••• C•••••• G••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $137M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• I• S•••••• A••••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $90.0M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B••• I• S•••••• A••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $40.5M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••• C•••••• G••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $6.4M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• V• S•••••• A••••••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $5.0M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••• T•••• G••••• F••• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
3 current, 0 former
Partner (1)
- G••••• G••••• P•• · Manager · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- A••••• M•••• P••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••• L•• S•••••• · Chief Legal Officer · since Jul 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
10 relationships, 4 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
10 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 26, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | V••• G••••• G•••• | Seller (confirmed) | bairdcapital.com |
| Aug 26, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | V••• G••••• G•••• | Seller (confirmed) | bairdcapital.com |
| Apr 14, 2026 | Platform acquisition | V•••••• A•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | bairdcapital.com |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Growth investment | R•••• E••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | bairdcapital.com |
| Feb 10, 2026 | Growth investment | R•••• E••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | bairdcapital.com |
| Jan 20, 2026 | Growth investment | R••••••• P••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | r••••••.com |
| Sep 25, 2025 | Minority investment | R••••••• P••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | r••••••.com |
| Sep 24, 2025 | Platform acquisition | P•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | bairdcapital.com |
| Sep 24, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | P•••••• F••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | r••••••.com |
| Sep 17, 2025 | Platform acquisition | E•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | bairdcapital.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
13 relationships
Financial advisers (13)
- A••••• F••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 10, 2026
- T•• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 10, 2026
- E•••••••• S••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 10, 2026
- E•• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 10, 2026
- W•• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 10, 2026
- H•• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 10, 2026
- S••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 10, 2026
- C•••••• H••• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 10, 2026
- N•• S••••• C••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 10, 2026
- C•• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 10, 2026
- S••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 10, 2026
- B•• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 10, 2026
- B•••• B••••••• O•••• S•••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 24, 2025
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
60 most recent
- Sep 4, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 26, 2026
- Aug 26, 2026
- Aug 26, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 19, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 13, 2026••• Locked
- Aug 5, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 24, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 23, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 17, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 16, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 14, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 8, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 26, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 25, 2026••• Locked
- Jun 23, 2026••• Locked
- May 28, 2026••• Locked
- May 22, 2026••• Locked
- May 21, 2026••• Locked
- May 12, 2026••• Locked
- May 5, 2026••• Locked
- May 4, 2026••• Locked
- May 4, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 29, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 22, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 21, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 21, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 14, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 14, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 18, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 17, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 25, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 24, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 24, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 20, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 13, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 10, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 10, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 10, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 3, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 22, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 20, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 20, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 13, 2026••• Locked
- Dec 12, 2025••• Locked
- Nov 25, 2025••• Locked
- Nov 20, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 30, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 29, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 13, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 10, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 8, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 6, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 3, 2025••• Locked
- Sep 25, 2025••• Locked
- Sep 25, 2025••• Locked
- Sep 24, 2025••• LockedPlatform investmentFactP••••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, B••••••• Wire public pages and RSS)
- Sep 24, 2025••• Locked
- Sep 24, 2025••• Locked
- Sep 18, 2025••• Locked
Across the graphs
B•••• C•••••• M••••••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…