DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
T•••••••• C••••••
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $80.6M
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 9 of 30
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Revenue $15.0M to $60.0M
- Graphs 1
- Lenders 1Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 27, 2013 to May 4, 2015
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $80.6Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $80.6Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2015-05-04, latest gav Private Equity Fund $80.6M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Hanover, NH
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
30 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $15.0M to $60.0M
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- $10.0M to $75.0M
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 28, platform 2
- period
- to 2024-02-15, from 2023-03-15, undated holdings 28, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2024-02-15, first 2023-03-15
- control
- control 2, unknown 28
- companies
- 30
- geography
- investments
- 30
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2023 platforms 1, 2024 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.033, value industrial manufacturing, examples Eagan Manufacturing
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role lender, shared 2, entity id 6886d743-f640-49a0-a955-7328f7042bc8
- subsector distribution
30 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2023 to 2024
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•••••••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $56.2M as of May 4, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••••• C•••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $22.3M as of May 4, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| T•••••••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.1M as of May 4, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
6 current, 0 former
Managing partner (4)
- N••• R•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P•••• H••••••• M••••••• · Co-Founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• B•••••• · Co-Founder · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••••• C•••••• B•••••• · President/Treasurer/Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- L••• M•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- P•••• H••••••• M••••••• · Vice President And Secretary · since May 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
30 relationships, 2 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
2 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Feb 15, 2024 | Platform acquisition | C•• W••• | Sponsor | greyrockcapitalgroup.com |
| Mar 15, 2023 | Platform acquisition | E•••• M••••••••• | Sponsor | greyrockcapitalgroup.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- H••••• C•••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
Lenders (1)
- G••••••• C•••••• G•••• 2 shared · recurring · last Feb 15, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 165569 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 27, 2013T•••••••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
T•••••••• C•••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.
Independent Sponsors1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…