Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
- Class
- Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
- Basis
- R7: admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 6 vehicles; no rule fired
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-19
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)R7: admitted on 1 Private Equity Fund(s) among 6 vehicles; no rule fired
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 7, 2012 to Mar 19, 2024
- RAUM
- $430Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $37.9Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $430Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $37.9Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 17%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-19, latest gav Other Private Fund $392M, Private Equity Fund $37.9M, latest counts Other Private Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 19
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 500 FIFTH AVENUE, 44TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10110
- Business phone
- 212-518-1930
- Sectors
- technology, financial services, agriculture
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- At K•••••, we invest, empower, and create lasting impact, shaping Africa’s future, one strategic investment at a time.
- roles
- unknown 11
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 11, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 11
- companies
- 11
- geography
- investments
- 11
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
11 companies on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••••• A••••• O••••••••• M••••• C••••••••• V•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $37.9M as of Mar 19, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
- W••• A•••••• · Founder; Chief Executive Officer · since Oct 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• J• Z•••••• · Member / Owner · since Sep 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• M••••• K•••••• · Chief Investment Officer · since Apr 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• P••••• · Chief Operating Officer; Chief Financial Officer, Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- E••••••••• O••••••• U•••• · Chief Compliance Officer; Vice President, Legal · Jan 1, 2016 to Aug 25, 2017 Inference
- E•••• P•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
- Dec 7, 2012K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
K••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…