DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• P• L••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· San Francisco, CAg•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $100M
- PE fund assets
- $100M
- PE funds
- 1
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors energy,infrastructure,technology,transportation_logistics,industrialsGeography United States,Global,North America,Asia
- Graphs 3
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.10bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-17
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 16, 2023 to Oct 17, 2024
- RAUM
- $100Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $100Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $100Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $100Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-10-17, latest gav Private Equity Fund $100M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 230
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- energy, infrastructure, technology, transportation logistics, industrials
- Geography
- United States, Global, North America, Asia
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••••• S•••••••• C••••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $100M as of Oct 17, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
9 current, 2 former
Managing partner (2)
- S•••• E••• J••••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• C•••••• S•••••••• · President · since Dec 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- E••••• B••••••• · Senior Managing Director · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• L•••••• R••• · Chief Investment Officer, Infrastructure · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (5)
- B•••• D•••••• L••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• J••• C•••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••••••• E•••••••• J••••••• · Chief People Officer · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•• T••• T•• N••••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•••• H•••• T•••• · Chief Risk Officer · since Sep 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••• F••••••• · Global Chief Investment Officer · Jun 1, 2023 to Jan 17, 2024 Inference
- J••• F•••••• S•••• · Executive Vice President · Jun 1, 2023 to Oct 17, 2024 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- P•• P••••••• L• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Aug 26, 2026G••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• P• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 1 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Aug 16, 2023G••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• P• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
G••••••• C•••••• A•••••••• P• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…