DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••••••• I••••••••• I••••••••• •••••• L••
Real estate private equityClassification probableUpper middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Jersey City, NJc•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $121B
- PE fund assets
- $6.7B
- PE funds
- 13
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors distribution
- Graphs 4
- Placement agents 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisReal estate private equity · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Real estate private equityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R2: 8 of 12 private equity vehicles are named real estate
- Size band
- Upper middle marketdefined by: proxy: $6.68bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-10
- Strategies
- REAL ESTATE PE
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Real estate private equity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R2: 8 of 12 private equity vehicles are named real estate
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Aug 13, 2026
- RAUM
- $121Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 13
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $6.7Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $5.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $6.7Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 56%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-10, latest gav Private Equity Fund $6.7B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 14, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Real Estate Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 15, Securitized Asset Fund 5
- Employees
- 511
- Headquarters
- Jersey City, NJ
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- distribution
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
15 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• U••• R••• E••••• F••• I• C••••••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $65.8M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••• C••••••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $51.9M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S••• C••••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $14.1M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• K•••• F•••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $321,533 as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•• D••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6B as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A••••• U••• R••• E••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Real estate fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $912M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••• U••• R••• E••••• F••• I• D••••••••• S••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $252M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•• D••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $4.1M as of Feb 6, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A••••• E••••• R••• E••••• F••• I• S••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Real estate fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $761M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| A••••• U••• R••• E••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Real estate fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $693M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| A••••• U••• R••• E••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Real estate fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2B as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• U••• R••• E••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Real estate fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $670M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A••••• E••••• R••• E••••• F••• I• S••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Real estate fund | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $432M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C••••••••• R••• E••••• O••••••••• X• • S•••• K••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Real estate fund | unknown | $33.4M as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• E••••••• R••• E••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Real estate fund | unknown | $90,158 as of Jul 10, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
20 current, 20 former
Managing partner (7)
- B•••••• D•••• · Chief of Staff to the Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•••• P••••• · President of Individual Retirement and Life Insurance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• B•••• · President of Financial Distributors · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• N•••• · President of I••••••••• Markets, Head of Balance Sheet Risk Management and Reinsurance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• L•••••• · President · since Mar 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• C••••••••• · Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• F•••••• · President of Retirement Services · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (1)
- L••• L•••••• · Chief Investment Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (11)
- A••••• P•••• · Chief Credit Officer · since Sep 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••• M•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• P••••• · Chief Marketing and Communications Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• S•••• · Chief Operating Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• F••••••• · Interim Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• D•••••• · Chief Information Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• C••••••• · Chief Risk Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••••• N••• B••••••• · General Counsel · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•• C•••••• · Chief Human Resources Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• K•••••• S••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• K•••• · General Counsel · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- A•••• M••••• · Chief Auditor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
20 former (kept with end dates)
- J••• G••••• P•••••••• · Head Of Sales And Business D••••••••• · Sep 1, 2019 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- G••••••• N••• C•••••• · President · May 1, 2021 to Jan 20, 2023 Inference
- M••••• M•••• M••••• · Chief Executive Officer · Mar 1, 2009 to Dec 2, 2013 Inference
- S•••• R• P•••••• · President · Apr 1, 2022 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- W•••••• N••••••• D••••• · Chairman · Feb 1, 2013 to Oct 5, 2015 Inference
- W•••••• N••••••• D••••• · Chief Executive Officer · Nov 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2014 Inference
- B•••• T••• S•••••••• · Executive Managing Director · Nov 1, 2013 to Jun 3, 2015 Inference
- B•••• L••••••• P••••• · Chief Risk Officer · Mar 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- D•••• S••• K•••• · Chief Risk Officer · Jan 1, 2022 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- E••••• A•• R•••• · Chief Operating Officer · Dec 1, 2017 to Jun 2, 2020 Inference
- G••••• P•••••• M•••• · Chief Financial Officer · Mar 1, 2009 to Dec 2, 2013 Inference
- G•••••• J•••• R•••• · General Counsel · Nov 1, 2015 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- J•••• M•••••• P•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Nov 1, 2013 to Mar 31, 2017 Inference
- J•••••• L•••• M•••••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Nov 1, 2013 to Jun 3, 2015 Inference
- J••• K•••• A•••• · Business Information Officer · Feb 1, 2015 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- J••••• R•••••• G•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2009 to Jul 11, 2014 Inference
- K•••• J••• N••••• · Interim Chief Compliance Officer · Jul 1, 2014 to Nov 14, 2014 Inference
- M•• S••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Oct 1, 2014 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- R••••• E•••• H••••• · General Counsel & Secretary · Mar 1, 2009 to Mar 30, 2016 Inference
- D•••••• A••• D••••••• · Chief Investment Officer And Executive Vice President · Oct 1, 2015 to Jun 3, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- J•••• L••• L•••••• S••••••••• L•• 5 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- H•• S••••••••• L••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2020
- N•• A••••••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2012
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Aug 13, 2026••• Locked
- Mar 30, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
C••••••••• I••••••••• I••••••••• •••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Private Credit and Real Estate Funds.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1Real Estate Funds1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…