DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B•••••• B••••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L•••
Buyout firmClassification probableMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYb•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.9B
- PE fund assets
- $1.3B
- PE funds
- 3
- Investments held
- 0 of 17
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $25.0M to $100MEBITDA up to $25.0MRevenue $50.0M to $200MGeography North AmericaControl control
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 3
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 3 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.30bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-27
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026
- Sep 16, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 13, 2012 to Mar 17, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.9Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.3Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.9Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.3Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.3B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
- Employees
- 15
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
17 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- North America
- Revenue
- $50.0M to $200M
- EBITDA
- up to $25.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $25.0M to $100M
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 17
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 17, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 17
- companies
- 17
- geography
- investments
- 17
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 11
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.235, value industrial manufacturing, examples Pelican Products, Hunter Defense Technologies, Vista Apex, Selig Sealing Products, count 3, share 0.176, value software, examples Tresys Technology, Nimbus CD International, Sectors, count 2, share 0.118, value healthcare services, examples Ark Holding Company, Esoterix, count 1, share 0.059, value aerospace defense, examples Defense & Aerospace, count 1, share 0.059, value specialty distribution, examples Brooks Equipment Company
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.176, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Pelican Products, Hunter Defense Technologies, Vista Apex, count 3, share 0.176, value software, examples Tresys Technology, Nimbus CD International, Sectors, count 1, share 0.059, value aerospace defense, examples Defense & Aerospace, count 1, share 0.059, value skilled nursing, examples Ark Holding Company, count 1, share 0.059, value machinery equipment wholesale, examples Brooks Equipment Company, count 1, share 0.059, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Esoterix, count 1, share 0.059, value beverage manufacturing, examples Selig Sealing Products
17 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (4); no dated observations
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B•••••• C•••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $160M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•••••• C•••••• M•••••• C• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $683M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B•••••• C•••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $455M as of Mar 27, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| B•••••• C•••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $73.3M as of Aug 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••••• C•••••• P•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $45.1M as of Aug 29, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••••• C•••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $14.9M as of Mar 13, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| B•••••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $9.4M as of Jul 31, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••••• E••••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.5M as of Mar 13, 2014 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••••• E••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $432,461 as of Jul 31, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
28 current, 2 former
Managing partner (4)
- G•••• G• B•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• G• B•••••• · Managing Member And Co-President · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• P••• L••••••• · Managing Member And Co-President · since Aug 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• P••• L••••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (3)
- C•••••• T••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• V••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• R•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (3)
- A••••• S••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• V••••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• G•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- A•••• F•• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• T••••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- J•• U••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• B••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (8)
- A•••••• C••••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• F••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• W••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• S•••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••••• K••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•••• D•••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• G••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V•••• B•••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (1)
- M••• H••••• · Principal - Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (5)
- G••• K•••• D••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Director · since Jan 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••• K•••• D••••• · Chief Financial Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• T•••••• · Senior Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• G••••• · Executive Assistant & Receptionist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• O••••••• · Manager of Finance & Administration · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- W•••••• M• M•••••• · Vice President And Managing Partner · Dec 1, 1999 to Jul 5, 2021 Inference
- P•••• C• M•••••• · Director · Oct 1, 2003 to Jul 5, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
17 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
3 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- C•••••••• A•••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- C• C••••• S••••••••• L• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- G••••••••• G•••• F•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Feb 13, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
B•••••• B••••••• M••••••••• C•••••• L••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…