Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••••• C•••••• P•••••••
C•••••• C•••••• P••••••• invests in solid, lower middle-market businesses with strong teams. We partner with owners and management teams to create long-term value together.
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.09bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-05
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“C•••••• C•••••• P••••••• is a private equity firm which primarily makes control investments in lower middle-market companies with $2-10 million of EBITDA in the following industries: business services, consumer products, distribution, food and beverage, and niche manufacturing.”c•••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 29, 2016 to Mar 5, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $88.5Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $88.5Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $88.5Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-05, latest gav Private Equity Fund $88.5M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Highland Park, IL
- Office address
- 1770 FIRST STREET, #200A, Highland Park, IL, 60035
- Business phone
- 224-388-2254
- Sectors
- business services, manufacturing, distribution, consumer, food beverage
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $2.0M to $10.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- C•••••• C•••••• P••••••• invests in solid, lower middle-market businesses with strong teams.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• P•••••• H••••••• 2•••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 year in the fund name | $12.7M as of Mar 5, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• P•••••• H••••••• I•• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $28.3M as of Mar 5, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C•• I•••••••• S••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $5.9M as of May 15, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••• P•••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $47.5M as of Mar 5, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| K•• F••••••• S••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $1.3M as of May 15, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down |
- B••• P••••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• D••••••• H•••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• A•• S•••••• · Member · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J• S•••• · Managing Director · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••••• A•••• K••••• · Principal, Chief Investment Officer · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••••• S• G••• · Principal · since Jan 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• S••••• B•••••• · Principal · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••••• J•• R••• · Principal · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• A•••••• C•••••••• · Principal, General Counsel · since Jan 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••• A••••• W•••••••• · Member · Jan 1, 2016 to Dec 6, 2019 Inference
- J••••• M••• W••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2016 to Jun 6, 2018 Inference
- S••••• E••• H••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2018 to Dec 3, 2018 Inference
- Mar 31, 2026C•••••• C•••••• P•••••••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Feb 29, 2016C•••••• C•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
C•••••• C•••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 1 record in Independent Sponsors.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…