DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / I••••••••• C••••••• L••
I••••••••• C••••••• L••
At Focus, we offer a personalized approach to wealth management, built around your goals, your values, and the life you're building.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Jun 30, 2020
- RAUM
- $2.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2020-06-30, latest gav , latest counts , lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 18
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- 980 N. MICHIGAN AVENUE, SUITE 1780, Chicago, IL, 60611
- Business phone
- 312-648-1720
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
35 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- financial services
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 35
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 35, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 35
- companies
- 35
- geography
- investments
- 35
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.057, value financial services, examples All Wealth Management Services, Tax Preparation Services
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.057, value financial services, examples All Wealth Management Services, Tax Preparation Services
35 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (2); no dated observations
Funds
0 on record
No fund collected for this firm yet. Funds arrive from Form ADV Schedule D 7.B.(1) and Form D filings.
Team
18 current, 2 former
Managing partner (1)
- R••• S• E•••••• · Chief Executive Officer, Member · since Nov 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (2)
- M••• E• C••• · Member · since Nov 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••• J•• P••••••• · Managing Director · since Jun 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Vice president (1)
- G•••••• A•••••• · Regional Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- R••••• A••••• · Associate Wealth Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• A•••• · Associate Wealth Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (7)
- J•••• A••••••• · Senior Wealth Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• A••••••• · Senior Wealth Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• A•••• · Senior Wealth Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• A•••• · Senior Wealth Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• A•••• · Senior Wealth Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• A••••••• · Senior Wealth Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• A•••• · Senior Wealth Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (3)
- D••••• A••••••• · Client Service S••••••ist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••••• A•••• · Client Service S••••••ist · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••••• A•••••• · Manager, Client Service · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- F•••••• P•••••• S••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Dec 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• S• C••• · Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operations Officer, Member · since Nov 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••••• J••• K•••• · Member · Nov 1, 2005 to Feb 3, 2017 Inference
- M•••••• C•••••• V•••• · Member · Apr 1, 2014 to Oct 10, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
35 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
- Sep 14, 2026F•••• Named to Kansas City B••••••• Journal’s Investment Advisers List
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 136887 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 30, 2012I••••••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
I••••••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…