DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
K••••• P••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· London
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $391M
- PE fund assets
- $391M
- PE funds
- 10
- Investments held
- Not established
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 1
- Placement agents 1
- RAUM $391M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- 10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.39bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2021-03-31
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%)10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%)5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 31, 2021
- RAUM
- $391Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $391Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $391Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 10 funds, $391M reported gross assets
- Employees
- 3
- Headquarters
- San Mateo, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
5 on record, 2 more on the reporting tape
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $213M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••••• I•• a• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $91.9M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $25.1M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••••• I•• B• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $21.5M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| K••• S••••• P••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $1.5M as of Mar 31, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown |
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tapeAbout the reporting tapeThese funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••••• S••• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2018 to 2020 | $2.7M filed Mar 27, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov | |
| K••••• S• S•• L•• | Private Equity Fund | 2020 to 2020 | $1.9M filed Mar 27, 2020 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
5 current, 3 former
Partner (4)
- E••• J•••• F•••••• · Elected Member · since Jan 1, 2015 Form ADV
- H••••• L•••• Z•••• · Elected Member · since Jan 1, 2015 Form ADV
- J••••• E•••••• R•••• · General Partner · since Mar 1, 2003 Form ADV
- M•••••• S••••••• E•••• · General Partner · since Mar 1, 2003 Form ADV
Platform (1)
- J••••••• I•• B••••• H••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2019 Form ADV
3 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••• J••••••• C•••••• · Partner · Mar 1, 2003 to Oct 9, 2014 Inference
- M••••• •••• M••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jan 1, 2012 to Sep 13, 2012 Inference
- N••• A••••• C••••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Finance Director And Elected Member · Aug 1, 2012 to Nov 19, 2019 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- C••••••• A••••••• S• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2015
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
Across the graphs
K••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…