DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
I••••••• P•••••••• L•
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· US
Buyout firm, based in US.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $577M
- PE fund assets
- $577M
- PE funds
- 5
- Investments held
- 5 of 5
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 1
- RAUM $577M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.25bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-01
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 5 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 19, 2018 to Mar 9, 2026
- RAUM
- $577Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $577Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $577Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $577Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 5 funds, $577M reported gross assets
- Employees
- 3
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- On record
- 4 companies, 5 holdings, 5 transactions
- Period
- 2020 to 2025 (10 dated observations)
- Most deals
- Education (2 of 4, e.g. CIS Abroad and Atlantis)
- Subsectors
- Education (2 of 4)
- Deal roles
- 5 platforms
- Add-ons per platform
- 0 add-ons per platform
- Control
- 5 control
- Bought from
- 5 founder
- By year
- 2020: 2 platforms; 2024: 1 platform; 2025: 2 platforms
4 companies on the graph (5 transactions); most in education (2); 5 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2020 to 2025
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H••••••• H••••••• J• 2• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $10.8M as of Mar 9, 2026 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| P•••••• H••••••• J•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $329M as of Mar 9, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| P•••••• H••••••• J• 2• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $119M as of Mar 9, 2026 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••• H••••••• J•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $70.1M as of Mar 9, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| H••••••• H••••••• J•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $48.5M as of Mar 9, 2026 | no Form D | Mature |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news); Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS); SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
7 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- J•• H•••••••• · Founder · start date unknown Press release
- J••••• J••• H•••••••• · Managing Member · since May 1, 2018 Form ADV
Partner (1)
- C••••• H••••• · Partner · start date unknown Firm website
Principal (1)
- R•••• A•••• · Principal · start date unknown Firm website
Vice president (2)
- H•••• H••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Firm website
- N••••• J••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Firm website
Associate (1)
- R••••• D••••• · Associate · start date unknown Firm website
Portfolio
5 relationships, 5 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• A••••• | Platform | active | Jul 16, 2025 transaction announcement | 1.2 years | unknown | Fact Press release |
| C•• A••••• | Platform | active | Jul 16, 2025 transaction announcement | 1.2 years | unknown | Fact Press release |
| A••••••• | Platform | active | Oct 1, 2024 transaction announcement | 2.0 years | unknown | Fact Press release |
| C••••••• E••••••••• A••••• | Platform | active | Aug 10, 2020 transaction announcement | 6.1 years | C••••• H••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release |
| L•• P•••••• | Platform | active | Mar 11, 2020 transaction announcement | 6.5 years | J•• H•••••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release |
Transactions
4 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 16, 2025 | Platform acquisition | C•• A••••• | Sponsor (confirmed), Sponsor (confirmed) | i•••••••.com |
| Oct 1, 2024 | Platform acquisition | A••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | i•••••••.com |
| Aug 10, 2020 | Platform acquisition | C••••••• E••••••••• A••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | i•••••••.com |
| Mar 11, 2020 | Platform acquisition | L•• P•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | i•••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Legal advisers (2)
- D•••••••• W••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 10, 2020
- D•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 10, 2020
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
15 most recent
- Aug 22, 2025••• Locked
- Jul 16, 2025••• Locked
- Jul 16, 2025••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2024••• Locked
- Oct 1, 2024••• Locked
- Mar 13, 2023••• Locked
- Dec 31, 2021••• Locked
- Sep 30, 2021••• Locked
- May 10, 2021••• Locked
- Aug 10, 2020••• Locked
- Aug 10, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 11, 2020••• Locked
- Mar 11, 2020••• Locked
- Jul 19, 2018••• Locked
- Mar 17, 2018••• Locked
Across the graphs
I••••••• P•••••••• L• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…