The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / M••••• C•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

M••••• C•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••

Buyout firmMiddle marketChapel Hill, NCm•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser

Our investment professionals are globally-based, giving M••••• C•••• an advantage by allowing our team to live and work in the same locations as many of our managers. Our Senior Investment Team meets every Monday morning in high-level strategic discussions. Many Senior Investment Team members have been working in the investment business for 20+ years and […]

Classification
Class
Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
Basis
R6: 41 of 56 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 32 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.06bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-29
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 41 of 56 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 32 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Mar 30, 2012 to Apr 29, 2024
RAUM
$1.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
29
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$1.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$1.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$1.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
73%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-04-29, latest gav Hedge Fund $51.7M, Private Equity Fund $1.1B, latest counts Hedge Fund 5, Private Equity Fund 29, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 15, Private Equity Fund 41
Employees
33
Headquarters
Chapel Hill, NC
Office address
301 WEST BARBEE CHAPEL ROAD, SUITE 200, Chapel Hill, NC, 27517
Business phone
919-933-4004
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
Global
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
As investors, we make active investment decisions to seek to add value within our clients' portfolios and our discretionary funds.
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
44 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• R• • A••• L•••buyout or unlabelled2026
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$13.0MFundraising
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• Q• • P•••••buyout or unlabelled2026
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$3.5MFundraising
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• S• • B•••••buyout or unlabelled2026
Form D first sale
unknownno reporting$6.4MFundraising
M••••• C•••• D•••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2024
first reported on Form ADV
$51.3M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• O• • C•••• R•••••••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$18.0M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••• C•••• P••••••• V•••••• A••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of funds2023
first reported on Form ADV
$10.6M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• P• • L•••••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2023
first reported on Form ADV
$5.0M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M••••• C•••• D•••••• F••• I••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$94.7M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• M• • G•••••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$43.7M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••• C•••• C••••••• F•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$17.8M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• J• • F•••••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$16.2M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• H• • B••••••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$726,886
as of Mar 31, 2023
no Form DWound down
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• K• • B••••••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$268,599
as of Mar 31, 2023
no Form DWound down
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• L• • L•••••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$133,840
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• N• • E•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$5,566
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• F• • S•••••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$28.1M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• E• C••••••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$6.7M
as of Jul 21, 2021
no Form DWound down
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• G• • A•••••••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$5.9M
as of Jun 22, 2022
no Form DWound down
M••••• C•••• B••••••••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$148M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DMature
M••••• C•••• I••••••••• F•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$9.6M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• D• • S•••••••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2020
first reported on Form ADV
$3.4M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DMature
M••••• C•••• B••••••••• O••••••••• F•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$93.6M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• C• • D•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2019
first reported on Form ADV
$3.3M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
M••••• C•••• N•• C•••• F•••• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of funds2018
first reported on Form ADV
$77.8M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DMature
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• a• • C•••••••••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$30.6M
as of Mar 27, 2019
no Form DWound down
M••••• C•••• P•••••• O••••••••• L•• S••••• a• • D•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2018
first reported on Form ADV
$10.3M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••• C•••• P••••••• V•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of funds2015
first reported on Form ADV
$54.3M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DMature
M••••• C•••• P••••••• S•• • A•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of funds2015
first reported on Form ADV
$35.7M
as of Jul 21, 2021
no Form DWound down
M••••• C•••• P••••••• S•• • A•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of funds2015
first reported on Form ADV
$19.1M
as of Mar 31, 2015
no Form DWound down
M••••• C•••• P••••••• C••••••••• F••• I••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of funds2015
first reported on Form ADV
$10.8M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DMature
M••••• C•••• P••••••• A••• I•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of funds2013
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Oct 11, 2013
no Form DUnknown
M• D••••• F•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of funds2013
first reported on Form ADV
$0
as of Oct 11, 2013
no Form DUnknown
M••••• C•••• P••••••• A•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$98.1M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
E•• P•••••• R••• E••••• E••••••• M•••••• I• L•••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$91.5M
as of Dec 15, 2014
no Form DWound down
M••••• C•••• P••••••• V•••••• A••••• F•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$83.7M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DUnknown
M••••• C•••• P••••••• S•• • P••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$53.5M
as of Mar 27, 2019
no Form DWound down
M••••• C•••• P••••••• I••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$40.3M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
M••••• C•••• P••••••• I•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$38.0M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
M••••• C•••• P••••••• C••••••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$35.0M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
M••••• C•••• P••••••• V• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$30.9M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
M••••• C•••• P••••••• I•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$23.0M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
M••••• C•••• P••••••• I• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$10.2M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
M••••• C•••• P••••••• C••••••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$7.6M
as of Apr 29, 2024
no Form DHarvest
M••••• C•••• D••••••••• M••••• F•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$2.5M
as of Mar 31, 2015
no Form DWound down
Team
16 current, 1 former
Managing partner (2)
Partner (6)
Vice president (2)
1 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
13 relationships
Placement agents (13)
  • M••••• C•••• C•••••• D••••••••• L•• 16 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2022
  • F••••••• S••••••••• L•• 10 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2022
  • P••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jun 2, 2026
  • F••••••• S••••••••• L•• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
  • S•••••• C•••••• L••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2014
  • T•••••• I••••••••• B••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2012
  • O•••••••• C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2013
  • H••••••• C•••••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2012
  • T•••••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
  • C•••••• S••••• • C••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
  • B•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
  • F••• P••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2022
  • F••• P••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
1 disclosed
Events
2 most recent
  1. Mar 31, 2026
    M••••• C•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L••: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 29 (2024 extract) -> 28 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Mar 30, 2012
    M••••• C•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

M••••• C•••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 4 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…