The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

A•••• A••••••••• L••

Buyout firmClassification probableMiddle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Chicago, ILa•••••••••.com

••• Locked

Regulatory AUM
$1.5B
Form ADV
PE fund assets
$1.6B
Form ADV
PE funds
6
Form ADV
Investments held
18 of 18
DFX transaction tape
Deals, last 12 months
Not established
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShow
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
Basis
own website statement
Size band
Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.62bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-10
Classification history (2)
  1. Sep 15, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)
    own website statement
    ••• Locked
    a•••••••••.com
  2. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
May 24, 2021 to Jul 16, 2026
RAUM
$1.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
6
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$1.6Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$1.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$1.6Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-09-10, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.6B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
Employees
28
Headquarters
Chicago, IL
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
18 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
business services, financial services, energy, media telecom
Geography
North America
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
from $50.0M
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
majority
Thesis
••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 18
period
to 2023-01-01, from 2023-01-01, undated holdings 17, dated observations 1
window
last unknown, first unknown
control
unknown 18
companies
18
geography
investments
18
seller kinds
transactions
0
cadence by year
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
3
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 2, share 0.111, value industrial services, examples Industry: Energy and Utility Services, headquarters, count 1, share 0.056, value business services, examples Industry: Media and Marketing Services
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share 0.056, value utility construction, examples Industry: Energy and Utility Services, count 1, share 0.056, value advertising marketing, examples Industry: Media and Marketing Services, count 1, share 0.056, value remediation environmental, examples headquarters

18 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial services (2); observed 2023 to 2023

Funds
3 on record, 3 more on the reporting tape
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
P•••••• B•••• S••••• I• I•••••••• C••••••••• L••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
Co-investment vehicle2023
first reported on Form ADV
$97.5M
as of Sep 10, 2024
no Form DUnknown
P•••••• B••••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$1.4B
as of Sep 10, 2024
no Form DUnknown
P•••••• B•••• C••••••••• P••••••••• F•••• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2021
first reported on Form ADV
$112M
as of Sep 10, 2024
no Form DActive deployment
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape

These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.

FundType (ADV)YearsPathLatest reported GAVSource
G••••• P• C•••••••• A••••••••• L••Private Equity Fund2026 to 2026
$176M
filed Jul 16, 2026
reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
P•••••• B•••• N••• L•Private Equity Fund2026 to 2026
$102M
filed Jul 16, 2026
reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
F••• P• C•••••••• A••••••••• L••Private Equity Fund2026 to 2026
$0
filed Jul 16, 2026
reports.adviserinfo.sec.gov
Team
32 current, 4 former
Managing partner (2)
Partner (12)
Principal (9)
Operating partner (1)
4 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
18 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
I••••••••• D•••Role unknownactiveJan 1, 2023
year stated on the firm's page
3.7 yearsunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C• f••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
C••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
F•••• L••• P•••• C•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
F•••• L••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
G•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
h•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I•••••••• C••••••••• S•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I•••••••• E••••• a•• U•••••• S•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I•••••••• M•••• a•• M•••••••• S•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
I•••••••• T••••••••• S•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M• C•••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
M•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S••••••• C•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••• C••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
S•••••••• M••••••• I•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
  • A•••• D••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
4 most recent
Across the graphs

A•••• A••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…