DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
O•• C•••••• M••••••••• L••
Hybrid managerClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· Chicago, ILo•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.5B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- 0 of 63
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- EBITDA $5.0M to $50.0MGeography United StatesControl minority
- Graphs 1
- RAUM $2.5B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisHybrid manager · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 2 of 7 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 5
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 2 of 7 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 5
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- $2.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- unknownevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 29%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav , latest counts , lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2, Securitized Asset Fund 4
- Employees
- 53
- Headquarters
- Chicago, IL
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
63 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $5.0M to $50.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 63
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 63, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 63
- companies
- 63
- geography
- investments
- 63
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 28
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 7, share 0.111, value industrial manufacturing, examples Associatedspring, Miragetrailers, Nudo, Tolemar, count 5, share 0.079, value healthcare services, examples Eventuswholehealth, Excelin Home Health, Honorhealthnetwork, Cirrusmedicalstaffing, count 4, share 0.063, value software, examples Accurategroup, Communityinvestorsinc, Bccsoftware, Source Advisors, count 4, share 0.063, value specialty distribution, examples Supplieswholesalers, Allstarautolights, Allmetals, Actlighting, count 2, share 0.032, value consumer services, examples O2fitnessclubs, Planetfitness, count 2, share 0.032, value business services, examples 24seventalent, Drsimaging, count 1, share 0.016, value healthcare it, examples Healthfusion, count 1, share 0.016, value industrial services, examples Flowservice
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 5, share 0.079, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Miragetrailers, Tolemar, Malabar, Stancorpumps, count 4, share 0.063, value software, examples Accurategroup, Communityinvestorsinc, Bccsoftware, Source Advisors, count 4, share 0.063, value misc durable wholesale, examples Supplieswholesalers, Allstarautolights, Allmetals, Actlighting, count 3, share 0.048, value home health, examples Excelin Home Health, Honorhealthnetwork, Cirrusmedicalstaffing, count 2, share 0.032, value fitness recreation, examples O2fitnessclubs, Planetfitness, count 1, share 0.016, value fabricated metal products, examples Associatedspring, count 1, share 0.016, value healthcare it, examples Healthfusion, count 1, share 0.016, value staffing, examples 24seventalent
63 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (7); no dated observations
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| O•• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $60.8M as of Jun 7, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| O•• F•••••• I• L•• ADV: Hedge Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $69.5M as of Oct 21, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| O•• C••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $60.9M as of Mar 30, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
5 current, 7 former
Managing partner (1)
- B•••• •••• R••••• · President/Senior Managing Director · since Mar 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Board or advisory (1)
- R•••••• S•••• R•••••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- J•••••• A••• C•••• · Chief Accounting Officer/Senior Managing Director · since Oct 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••• S•• D••••• P••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•• K•••• R••••••• · Managing Director, General Counsel & Secretary · since Sep 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
7 former (kept with end dates)
- G•••• R••••• P•••••• · Chief Executive Officer/Chief Investment Officer/Member, O•••••• F•••• S••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• · Dec 1, 2009 to Jul 17, 2014 Inference
- K•••• J• I••••• · Senior Managing Director/Investment Committee Member, O•••••• F•••• S••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• · Dec 1, 2009 to Oct 21, 2013 Inference
- M••• S••••• H••••• · Senior Managing Director · Dec 1, 2013 to Jan 29, 2020 Inference
- R•••••• S•••• R•••••• · Member · Dec 1, 2007 to Jan 29, 2020 Inference
- E••• P• R•••••••• · Chief Compiance Officer, Ocv Management, Llc · Apr 1, 2016 to Jun 7, 2017 Inference
- R••••• S•••••• P••••• · Chief Financial Officer, O•••••• F•••• S••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• · Dec 1, 2009 to Jul 17, 2014 Inference
- M••• T••••••• Y••• · Managing Principal/Member, Ocv Management, Llc · Apr 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
63 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Mar 30, 2012O•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
O•• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…