The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / A••• C•••••• P••••••• L••

A••• C•••••• P••••••• L••

Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketUSa•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser

We believe the financial markets can do more to accelerate the energy transition. We started A••• to fund growth through pre-construction development capital and bring more sustainable assets to market.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.11bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-17
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Nov 10, 2020 to May 17, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
1
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$111Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$111Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$111Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-05-17, latest gav Private Equity Fund $111M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
Employees
unknown
Business phone
646-248-1250
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
2 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
infrastructure, energy, building products
Geography
North America
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
We invest in developers in the sustainable infrastructure sectors.
Observed from deals on record
roles
platform 2
period
to 2025-12-10, from 2025-01-22, undated holdings 0, dated observations 4
window
last 2025-12-10, first 2025-01-22
control
control 2
companies
2
geography
investments
2
seller kinds
transactions
2
cadence by year
2025 platforms 2
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
1
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
count 1, share unknown, value energy, examples Cenergy Power
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution
count 1, share unknown, value energy, examples Cenergy Power

2 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in energy (1); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2025

Funds
1 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
A••• C•••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$111M
as of May 17, 2024
no Form DMature
Team
3 current, 0 former
Portfolio
2 relationships, 2 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
2 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Dec 10, 2025Platform acquisitionH••••••• E••••••• F•••••Sponsor (confirmed)prnewswire.com
Jan 22, 2025Platform acquisitionC•••••• P••••Sponsor (confirmed)prnewswire.com
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
2 relationships
Placement agents (1)
  • S••••• H••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
Financial advisers (1)
  • M•••••••• W••• • S•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Dec 10, 2025
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
11 most recent
  1. Sep 17, 2026
    Spearmint Energy Partners with Nuveen to Further Enhance Battery Storage Portfolio Development
  2. Sep 17, 2026
    Nexus Renewables closes multiple financings totaling over USD40 Million
  3. Dec 10, 2025
    H••••••• E••••••• F••••• Secures $150 Million Equity Investment from A••• C•••••• P••••••• to Accelerate National Expansion
  4. Dec 10, 2025
    H••••••• E••••••• F••••• Secures $150 Million Equity Investment from A••• C•••••• P••••••• to Accelerate National Expansion
  5. Jan 22, 2025
    C•••••• P•••• Closes Preferred Equity Investment from A••• C•••••• P•••••••
  6. Jan 22, 2025
    C•••••• P•••• Closes Preferred Equity Investment from A••• C•••••• P•••••••
  7. Sep 4, 2024
    A••• C•••••• P••••••• Closes Inaugural Fund with over $240m of Commitments to Invest in Sustainable Energy Infrastructure
  8. Sep 4, 2024
    A••• C•••••• P••••••• Closes Inaugural Fund with over $240m of Commitments to Invest in Sustainable Energy Infrastructure
  9. Dec 17, 2020
    Apex Clean Energy Closes $200 Million Refinancing
  10. Nov 10, 2020
    A••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
  11. Oct 11, 2018
    Amp Closes C$200 Million Financing with ZOMA Capital to Fund Continued Growth
Across the graphs

A••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…