Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
H•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••
H•••••• Capital Partners is a privately-held real estate investment and operating company, based in Los Angeles, California. We focus on film and television studios in major production markets around the globe. We also specialize in transforming vintage industrial real estate into creative office campuses in urban infill markets.
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 30, 2019 to Mar 30, 2020
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $148Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $148Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2020-03-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $148M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Culver City, CA
- Office address
- 4060 INCE BOULEVARD, Culver City, CA, 90232
- Business phone
- (310) 473-8900
- Sectors
- industrials, building products
- Geography
- United States, Canada, Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We focus on commercial, industrial and studio properties in major markets internationally, and with decades of industry experience, our capabilities are broad.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•• S••••••• C••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $148M as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Unknown |
- M•••••• D•••• H•••••• · Chief Executive Officer; Class B Member · since Jan 1, 1998 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• D••••• I••••••• · Executive Vice President- General Counsel · since Sep 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K••••••••• S•••• A••••••• · Executive Vice President- Operations And Finance · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• M•••••• P••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 305858 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Sep 30, 2019H•••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)