DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••• A•
C••••• A•
CapMan is a private markets pioneer in the Nordics. Our funds invest in real estate, infrastructure, natural capital and unlisted companies.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.37bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 5 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 18, 2022 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 5
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $370Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $370Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $155Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $370M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 5, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Stockholm, Stockholm, Sweden
- Office address
- STUREPLAN 13, 3RD FLOOR, Stockholm, Stockholm, 11145
- Business phone
- 46841073130
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record, 1 more on the reporting tape
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• B••••• V••• F••• a• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $78.7M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• B••••• I• F••• a• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $47.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• B••••• X• F••• a• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $29.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••• E••••• V•• a• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $0 as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape
These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.
| Fund | Type (ADV) | Years | Path | Latest reported GAV | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• N••••• I••••••••• S••• | Private Equity Fund | 2022 to 2024 | $215M filed Mar 28, 2024 | adviserinfo.sec.gov |
Team
7 current, 4 former
Principal (7)
- C••• J•••• K••••••• P•••••• · Director Of C••••• A• · since Nov 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H•••• M•••• S•••• · Director Of C••••• A• · since Feb 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• A••••• D••••• · Director Of C••••• (Guernsey) Ltd · since Jun 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• T•••• · Director Of C••••• (Guernsey) B••••• V••• Gp Ltd · since Jul 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N•••••• v•• D•• B••••• · Director Of C••••• N••••• I••••••••• Manager S.À R.L. · since Nov 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P••••••••• S••••• · Director Of C••••• N••••• I••••••••• Manager S.À R.L. · since Oct 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S••••••• P•••••••• · Director Of C••••• N••••• I••••••••• Manager S.À R.L. · since Nov 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••••• H•••••• · Director Of C••••• (Guernsey) B••••• X Gp Ltd · Dec 1, 2022 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- J•••••• F•••••• V•••••• P••• · Director Of C••••• (Guernsey) B••••• X Gp Ltd · Apr 1, 2019 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
- N••• J••••••• H••••••• · Director Of C••••• (Guernsey) B••••• X Gp Ltd · Aug 1, 2017 to Mar 28, 2024 Inference
- T••••• K•••• · Director Of C••••• A• · Aug 1, 2018 to Mar 30, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 27, 2026C••••• A•: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 5 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Aug 18, 2022C••••• A• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)