Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.

Firms / Rand Capital Management

Rand Capital Management

Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketBuffalo, NYrandcapital.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
Basis
R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.08bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-10-17
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Jun 17, 2019 to Oct 17, 2024
RAUM
$158Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
2
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$76.7Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$76.7Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-10-17, latest gav Private Equity Fund $76.7M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
Employees
9
Headquarters
Buffalo, NY
Office address
14 LAFAYETTE SQUARE, SUITE 1405, Buffalo, NY, 14203
Business phone
617-880-7494
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
0 on record, 2 more on the reporting tape
Gross assets by year from the annual reporting tape

These funds appear in this adviser’s Form ADV reporting. One row per fund per year (the latest filing of that year). Values are reported gross assets, not fund size.

FundType (ADV)YearsPathLatest reported GAVSource
Callodine Strategic Credit Fund II, LPPrivate Equity Fund2024 to 2024
$47.0M
filed Oct 17, 2024
adviserinfo.sec.gov
Bluearc Mezzanine Partners I, LPPrivate Equity Fund2024 to 2024
$29.7M
filed Oct 17, 2024
adviserinfo.sec.gov
Team
7 current, 5 former
5 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
2 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
Investment CriteriaRole unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Recent InvestmentsRole unknownunknownunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
  1. Jun 17, 2019
    Rand Capital Management first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

Rand Capital Management is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.

Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…