DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C••••••••• B•••• P•••••••• L••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· USc•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $181M
- PE fund assets
- $118M
- PE funds
- 7
- Investments held
- 4 of 4
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors consumerGeography Global
- Graphs 1
- Placement agents 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.12bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 2, 2023 to Jun 24, 2026
- RAUM
- $181Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $118Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $181Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $118Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $118M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
4 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- consumer
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- platform 4
- period
- to 2024-12-23, from 2023-09-07, undated holdings 1, dated observations 6
- window
- last 2024-12-23, first 2023-09-07
- control
- control 4
- companies
- 4
- geography
- investments
- 4
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 4
- cadence by year
- 2023 other deals 1, 2024 platforms 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 4, add ons per platform 0
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role buy side adviser, shared 2, entity id cda41b8d-9263-4631-9a77-85dc779365d7
- subsector distribution
4 companies on the graph (4 transactions); 4 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2023 to 2024
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••••• D• I••••••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $9.3M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• D• I••••••••• H•••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $4.0M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••••• B•••• P••••••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $105M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
12 current, 0 former
Managing partner (9)
- C••• M• B•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C••• M• B•••• · Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C••• M••• B•••• · Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• M••• B•••• · Founder & Managing Partner · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••••• G•••••• · Co-Founder & President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• G•••••• · President and Co-Founder · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••••••• G•••••• · President & Co-Founder · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- M•••••• D••••••••• · Managing Partner · since Nov 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• D••••••••• · Founder & Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- A•• G•••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (1)
- M••• J••••• · Chief Growth Officer & Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- J••••••• G•••••• · Executive · since Jan 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
4 relationships, 4 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••• H••• D•••• C•••••• J••••••• A•••• | Platform | active | Dec 23, 2024 transaction announcement | 1.7 years | J••••••• G•••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| O•••••• V••••• | Platform | active | Jun 4, 2024 transaction announcement | 2.3 years | C••• M• B•••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| D••••• J•••• | Platform | active | Sep 7, 2023 transaction announcement | 3.0 years | C••• M• B•••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| C••••••••• P•••• K•••••• | Platform | active | unknown | unknown | J••••••• G•••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
4 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 23, 2024 | Platform acquisition | I••••• H••• D•••• C•••••• J••••••• A•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Jun 4, 2024 | Platform acquisition | O•••••• V••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| Sep 7, 2023 | Majority investment | D••••• J•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Platform acquisition | C••••••••• P•••• K•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | c•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
6 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- O•• C••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
- A••••••• M• ••• B•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
Financial advisers (2)
- W•••••• • S••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Dec 23, 2024
- A••••• B••••• 1 shared · one time
Legal advisers (2)
- R••• S•••• 1 shared · one time
- W•••••• • S••••• L•• 1 shared · one time
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
10 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026C••••••••• B•••• P••••••• to Acquire C••••••••• P•••• K••••••® in Partnership with Eldridge Industries, A••••• B•••••, and Convive B•••••
- Sep 17, 2026C••••••••• B••••• Appoints M••• J••••• as Chief Growth Officer & Operating Partner
- Sep 17, 2026C••••••••• B•••• P••••••• ACQUIRES I••••• H••• D•••• C•••••• J••••••• A••••®
- Sep 17, 2026C••••••••• B•••• P••••••• Acquires O•••••• V•••••
- Sep 17, 2026C••••••••• B•••• P••••••• Acquires a Majority Ownership Stake in Reese Witherspoon’s D••••• J••••®
- Jun 24, 2026C••••••••• B•••• P•••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 7 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 23, 2024C••••••••• B•••• P••••••• ACQUIRES I••••• H••• D•••• C•••••• J••••••• A••••®
- Jun 4, 2024C••••••••• B•••• P••••••• Acquires O•••••• V•••••
- Sep 7, 2023C••••••••• B•••• P••••••• Acquires a Majority Ownership Stake in Reese Witherspoon’s D••••• J••••®
- May 2, 2023C••••••••• B•••• P•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
C••••••••• B•••• P•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…