DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L•
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Shaker Heights, OHa••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $2.4B
- PE fund assets
- $869M
- PE funds
- 7
- Investments held
- 35 of 35
- Deals, last 12 months
- 2
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $25.0M to $75.0MEBITDA $3.0M to $15.0MGeography North AmericaControl control
- Last 12 months 2Most recent this monthPlatform deals 2
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.87bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-20
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 20, 2016 to Mar 26, 2026
- RAUM
- $2.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $869Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.9Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $869Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-20, latest gav Private Equity Fund $869M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 8
- Employees
- 28
- Headquarters
- Shaker Heights, OH
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
35 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- North America
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $3.0M to $15.0M
- Enterprise value
- up to $150M
- Equity check
- $25.0M to $75.0M
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 33, platform 2
- period
- to 2026-09-09, from 2026-09-02, undated holdings 33, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2026-09-09, first 2026-09-02
- control
- control 2, unknown 33
- companies
- 35
- geography
- investments
- 35
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2026 platforms 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 19
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 5, share 0.143, value industrial manufacturing, examples CompletePet, StenTech, Siltworm, MKB Company, count 4, share 0.114, value business services, examples Proceed, AKS Engineering, We Are Rosie, WilliamsMarston, count 3, share 0.086, value industrial services, examples Protegis Fire & Safety, SEAM Group, Action Elevator, count 2, share 0.057, value financial services, examples Property Management, Cost Segregation Services, Inc., count 1, share 0.029, value software, examples Schneider Geospatial, LLC, count 1, share 0.029, value specialty distribution, examples Marco Sealing Solutions, count 1, share 0.029, value consumer services, examples Strata Landscape Services, count 1, share 0.029, value healthcare services, examples Premier Biotech
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 5, share 0.143, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples CompletePet, StenTech, Siltworm, MKB Company, count 2, share 0.057, value financial services, examples Property Management, Cost Segregation Services, Inc., count 1, share 0.029, value software, examples Schneider Geospatial, LLC, count 1, share 0.029, value misc durable wholesale, examples Marco Sealing Solutions, count 1, share 0.029, value legal services, examples Proceed, count 1, share 0.029, value engineering services, examples AKS Engineering, count 1, share 0.029, value security fire life safety systems, examples Protegis Fire & Safety, count 1, share 0.029, value industrial machinery repair, examples SEAM Group
35 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (5); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
8 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A•••• C••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E• E• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $190M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| A•••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $61.3M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| E• E• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $8.8M as of Dec 21, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| A•••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $356M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $28.1M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A•••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $215M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| A•••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $18.1M as of Nov 20, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
41 current, 1 former
Managing partner (6)
- C•••• J•••• · Co-Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• J•••• · Co-Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- C••••••••• K•••• J•••• · Managing Member · since Apr 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•• L•••••• · Co-Founder and Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• A•••• L•••••• · Managing Member · since Apr 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• D••• · Founding Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (4)
- J••• P•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• V••••• · Managing Director of P•••••••• M&A* · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• I••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (2)
- D••• M••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (6)
- A••••• F••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• I••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• P••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• K•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• S•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• W•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (4)
- A•• V•••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• A•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• K•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• I••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (6)
- A•••• A••••••• · Operating Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• M•••• · Operating Partner* · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• T•••• · Senior Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• C••• · Operating Partner* · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• F••••• · Operating Partner* · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• S••••••• · Operating Partner* · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (2)
- K•••• N••••• · Partner, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• V•• L••• · Vice President, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- S•••• M•••••• · Associate Vice President, Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (8)
- A••• M••••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•• M•••• · Talent Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• D•••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• D••••••••• · Manager of Talent Acquisition · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L•• O••••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• A•• M•• · Chief Financial Officer and CCO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• A•• M•• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer · since Jun 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• S••••••• · Chief Marketing Advisor* · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (2)
- E••• D•••• · Chief Technology Advisor* · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• M••••••• R•••••• · Senior Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- S•••••• P•••••• D••• · Managing Member · Apr 1, 2016 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
35 relationships, 2 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
2 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 9, 2026 | Platform acquisition | S••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a••••••.com |
| Sep 2, 2026 | Platform acquisition | T•••••• S••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
5 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- C•• S••••••••• L• 8 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
Financial advisers (4)
- H••••• • G••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 2, 2026
- C••••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 2, 2026
- H•••••• • K••••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 2, 2026
- B•••• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 2, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
15 most recent
- Sep 16, 2026M•••• Expands Footprint and Wholesale Distribution Capabilities with Acquisition of Global O-Ring and Seal
- Sep 9, 2026M•• C•••••• Acquires S••••••• to Expand Innovative and Sustainable Erosion Control S••••••••Platform investmentFactS•••••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Sep 9, 2026M•• C•••••• Acquires S••••••• to Expand Innovative and Sustainable Erosion Control S••••••••
- Sep 2, 2026A•••• C•••••• P••••••• Announces Partnership with T•••••• S••••••••
- Sep 2, 2026A•••• C•••••• P••••••• Announces Partnership with T•••••• S••••••••
- Sep 1, 2026A•••• C•••••• P••••••• Announces Sale of C••••••••• to Blue Sea Capital
- Aug 24, 2026E• S••••• Acquires Aneden Consulting to Deepen Interconnection E••••••••• Capabilities
- Jul 14, 2026M•••• Acquires Rocket Seals, Adding 70-Year Legacy to Its Growing Platform
- Jun 18, 2026P•••••• B•••••• Broadens Product P•••••••• with NexScreen and TransMed A•••••••••
- May 28, 2026ACP Partners with H••••••• I•••••• as its Next Platform
- May 20, 2026M•••• S•••••• S•••••••• Continues Expansion with Acquisition of Pride Seals
- May 7, 2026ACP-Backed S••••• Branches Out; Closes Two A•••••s
- May 5, 2026A•••• Bolsters Texas Presence with Acquisition of Kuhn & Associates
- Apr 21, 2026S••••••• Acquires Pentagon EMS to Further Enhance Tooling Capabilities
- Jul 20, 2016A•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
A•••• C•••••• P•••••••• L• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…