DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / B••• S•• C•••••• L••
B••• S•• C•••••• L••
[...]Continue Reading →
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.39bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-11-25
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 6 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 6, 2013 to Nov 25, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.5Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.4Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.4Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.4Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-11-25, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.4B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- 24
- Headquarters
- West Palm Beach, FL
- Office address
- 222 LAKEVIEW AVENUE, SUITE 1700, West Palm Beach, FL, 33401-6150
- Business phone
- 561-655-8400
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
48 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- industrials, healthcare, aerospace defense
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- We partner with founders and leaders of special, growth-oriented lower middle market companies in industries where we have deep experience: healthcare, industrial growth and aerospace & defense.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 46, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-03-09, from 2026-03-09, undated holdings 47, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2026-03-09, first 2026-03-09
- control
- control 1, unknown 47
- companies
- 48
- geography
- count 1, share 0.021, value KS
- investments
- 48
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 12
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.083, value healthcare services, examples Texas’s largest dental services organization (DSO), Ophthalmology MSO, Surrogacy, egg donation, and fertility services, Orthodontic and pediatric specialty DSO, count 3, share 0.062, value industrial manufacturing, examples Microcare, Innovative advanced materials manufacturer for A&D and Space, Specialized, superabrasive products manufacturer and distributor, count 2, share 0.042, value specialty distribution, examples Distributor of plumbing supplies, Prosourcesupply, count 2, share 0.042, value life sciences, examples Prosthetic products and medical devices OEM, Health & wellness products CDMO, count 1, share 0.021, value industrial services, examples Electrical components, HVAC and building technology supplier
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.042, value dental, examples Texas’s largest dental services organization (DSO), Orthodontic and pediatric specialty DSO, count 2, share 0.042, value misc durable wholesale, examples Distributor of plumbing supplies, Prosourcesupply, count 2, share 0.042, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Ophthalmology MSO, Surrogacy, egg donation, and fertility services, count 2, share 0.042, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Innovative advanced materials manufacturer for A&D and Space, Specialized, superabrasive products manufacturer and distributor, count 1, share 0.021, value chemical manufacturing, examples Microcare, count 1, share 0.021, value medical devices, examples Prosthetic products and medical devices OEM, count 1, share 0.021, value life sciences, examples Health & wellness products CDMO, count 1, share 0.021, value hvac plumbing mechanical, examples Electrical components, HVAC and building technology supplier
48 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in healthcare services (4); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
6 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••• S•• C•••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $509M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• S•• C•••••• E•••••••• F••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $14.9M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• S•• C•••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $575M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B••• S•• C•••••• E•••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $9.1M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B••• S•• C•••••• E•••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $5.7M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| B••• S•• C•••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $274M as of Nov 25, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
33 current, 4 former
Managing partner (4)
- J•••• R• D•••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• R• D•••• · Managing Partner, Manager · since Oct 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• J• W•••••• · Managing Partner, Manager · since Oct 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• J• W•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (7)
- E••• H••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- E••• P• H••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J• T••••• B••••• · Human Capital Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• G•••••••• A••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• G•••••••• A••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• R•••••• K••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• R•••••• K••••••••• · Partner · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (4)
- D••• K••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• R• L••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J• M••••• N••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• L• U•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (4)
- C•••••••• M• O••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• D•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•• B•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Q••• R•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (5)
- B•••• N•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• J•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• N••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• N•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• D••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (2)
- H••••• D• T••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• W• B•••••••• · Principal of Portfolio Operations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- M•••• K••• · Managing Director & Head of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (6)
- A••• P•••• K•••• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••• P•••• K•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••••• D•••••• · Sourcing & Operations Coordinator · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•••• G••••• · E•••••••• Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M••••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• S••••••• · E•••••••• Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- M••• J• S••• · Partner, Manager · Oct 1, 2012 to Mar 23, 2016 Inference
- T• A••••• B•••••• · Partner · Oct 1, 2013 to Mar 29, 2021 Inference
- K•••••• S•• · Principal · Apr 1, 2016 to Mar 30, 2018 Inference
- M•••••• P••• T••• · Principal · Oct 1, 2013 to Mar 23, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
48 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 9, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | E•••••••• S•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | b•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
1 disclosed
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• in B••• S•• C•••••• F••• I• L• $10.0M lacers.org
Events
7 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026September 1, 2026 B••• S•• C•••••• Partners with C•••••••Pet to Accelerate its Next Chapter of Growth
- Jul 30, 2026July 30, 2026 B••• S•• C•••••• Closes Oversubscribed Continuation Vehicle for One Physics
- Jun 2, 2026June 2, 2026 Flagger Force Accelerates Midwest Expansion with Acquisition of MidAmerica Safety S••••••••
- May 11, 2026May 11, 2026 One Physics Expands N••••east Presence through Partnership with Petrone Associates
- Mar 9, 2026March 9, 2026 R•••• T••• H•••• Acquires E•••••••• S•••••••• and Teknikor
- Aug 12, 2025August 12, 2025 B••• S•• C•••••• Acquires MicroCare
- Sep 6, 2013B••• S•• C•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
B••• S•• C•••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Allocators.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Allocators1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…