The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
W••••••• H••••• I••••••••• L••
Buyout firm, based in New York, NY.
Composed from this firm's filed classification and location. It has no published description on record.
- Regulatory AUM
- $7.0B
- PE fund assets
- $3.2B
- PE funds
- 12
- Investments held
- 2 of 4
- Deals, last 12 months
- 2
- Last 12 months 2Most recent last month
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 2
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.22bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-15
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 17 of 17 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to May 5, 2026
- RAUM
- $7.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 12
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.2Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $7.0Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.2Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-15, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.2B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 8, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 17
- Employees
- 19
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- unknown 3, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-08-06, from 2026-01-12, undated holdings 2, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2026-08-06, first 2026-01-12
- control
- control 1, unknown 3
- companies
- 4
- geography
- count 1, share 0.25, value MD
- investments
- 4
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2026 other deals 2
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.25, value healthcare it, examples Avalon H•••••care Solutions, count 1, share 0.25, value software, examples Verified Clinical Trials, LLC, count 1, share 0.25, value business services, examples BPD H•••••care
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- role legal adviser, shared 2, entity id 1f12ebfb-3708-4ca5-becb-baea116aa8fb
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.25, value healthcare it, examples Avalon H•••••care Solutions, count 1, share 0.25, value healthcare software, examples Verified Clinical Trials, LLC, count 1, share 0.25, value advertising marketing, examples BPD H•••••care
4 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in healthcare it (1); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2026 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M••••• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $265M as of Jul 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••• H••••• I•••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $894M as of Jul 15, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W••••••• H••••• I•••••••• V•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $690M as of Jul 15, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| W••••••• H••••• I•••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $753M as of Jul 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| W••••••• H••••• I•••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $287M as of Jul 15, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| M•• H••••• I•••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $289M as of Jul 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•• H••••• I•••••••• E•••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $2.1M as of Jul 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| M•• C••••••• H•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $49.0M as of Oct 14, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• A••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $428,368 as of Oct 14, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• H••••• I•••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $38.6M as of Jul 15, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| W••••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $9.9M as of Oct 14, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $251,147 as of Oct 14, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| D••• M•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $240,387 as of Oct 14, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• H••••• I•••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.6M as of May 13, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• I••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $477,648 as of May 13, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• I•••••••• C• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $306,709 as of May 13, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| M•• I•••••••• D• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $217,036 as of May 13, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| W••••••• H••••• I•••••••• O••••••••• F••• V•• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
- O••••• T••• M•••• · Managing Partner · since Feb 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A•••••••• B•••• · Partner · since Feb 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• J••••• B••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••• S•••• L••• · Member · since Mar 1, 2000 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• M•••• P•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- D•••• M•••• P•••••• · Partner · since Jan 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• M•••• P•••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
8 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••• J•• W••••••••• · Senior Managing Director/Partner · Jan 1, 2008 to Mar 28, 2019 Inference
- J•• A••••• S•••••• · Senior Managing Director/Partner · Jan 1, 2001 to Mar 28, 2019 Inference
- M••• E••••• E•••••• · Senior Managing Director/Partner · Jan 1, 2008 to Mar 28, 2019 Inference
- B••• L• S•••••••• · Cco/Coo · Jul 1, 2010 to May 23, 2013 Inference
- L••• D••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · May 1, 2013 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- M•••••••• C•••••• · Cfo · Dec 1, 2004 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
- S••• S• R••••• · Cfo · Jan 1, 2016 to Mar 29, 2018 Inference
- T••• S•• M•••• · Cfo · May 1, 2013 to Mar 29, 2017 Inference
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••••••• C••••••• T•••••• L•• | Platform | active | Aug 6, 2026 transaction announcement | 2 months | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| A••••• H••••••••• S•••••••• | Role unknown | active | Jan 12, 2026 transaction announcement | 8 months | D•••• M•••• P•••••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| A•••••• | Role unknown | exited exited May 28, 2026 | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| B•• H••••••••• | Role unknown | exited exited Oct 22, 2025 | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 6, 2026 | Majority recapitalization | V••••••• C••••••• T•••••• L•• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| May 28, 2026 | Exit to a strategic buyer | A•••••• | Seller (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
| Jan 12, 2026 | Type not stated | A••••• H••••••••• S•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | franciscopartners.com |
| Oct 22, 2025 | Exit to a strategic buyer | B•• H••••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
- P••••••• F•••• G••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2017
- D• P••••••• A•••• M••••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
- W•••••• B•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 12, 2026
- C••••• F••••••••• • C•• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 6, 2026
- M•••••••• W••• • S•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Aug 6, 2026
- L••••• • W•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Aug 6, 2026
- K••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 12, 2026
- E•••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 12, 2026
- Aug 6, 2026••• Locked
- May 28, 2026
- May 5, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 12, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 22, 2025
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
W••••••• H••••• I••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…