Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••• U• L•
Babcock & Brown Aircraft Management (BBAM) is one of the world’s largest and longest standing aircraft lessors, with more than $21 billion in aviation assets under management.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $4.89bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-07-16
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 8 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 8 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 21, 2023 to Jul 16, 2024
- RAUM
- $3.4Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 8
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $4.9Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.9Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $4.9Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-07-16, latest gav Private Equity Fund $4.9B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 8, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 8
- Employees
- 77
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- 100 CRESCENT COURT, SUITE 1050, 10TH FLOOR, Dallas, TX, 75201
- Business phone
- 469-871-2230
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We seek to build long-term partnerships with airlines by reliably delivering competitive financing designed to support their needs and goals at all stages of growth, and in every market condition.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I•••••• I• B• A••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.6B as of Jul 16, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I•••••• B• A••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $797M as of Jul 16, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B••• F•••••••• B• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $728M as of Jul 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• I• a• A••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $619M as of Jul 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• a• A••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $421M as of Jul 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• F•••••••• a• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $402M as of Jul 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• B• A••••••• A•••••• C••••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $169M as of Jul 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•••••• a• A••••••• D•• C••••••••• L•••••• P••••••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $110M as of Jul 16, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
- S••••• Z••••• · Chief Executive Officer · since Apr 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••• W•••••• S••••••• · Shareholder · since Mar 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• C••••• Z••••• · Beneficiary, Trustee · since Jul 1, 2002 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• L••• T••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- V•••••• C••••• · General Counsel, Coo & Cco · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- J••••• M•• S•• L•• · Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2023 to Jul 16, 2024 Inference
- B••• o• U••• 4 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2023
- U•• B•••• N••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- W••••••••• T••••• N• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
- Mar 31, 2026B••• U• L•: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 8 (2024 extract) -> 13 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Aug 28, 2025GIC To Invest In BBAM Through Acquisition Of Significant Minority Interest
- Apr 21, 2023B••• U• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B••• U• L• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…