DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•••• E•••••
S•••• E•••••
S•••• E••••• invests in companies that solve global challenges through sustainable growth and positive impact.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $2.50bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-20
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 9 of 9 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 9 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 21, 2016 to Mar 20, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 9
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.5Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $2.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.5Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-20, latest gav Private Equity Fund $2.5B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 9, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 9
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Stockholm, Stockholm, Sweden
- Office address
- BIRGER JARLSGATAN 27, Stockholm, Stockholm, 111 45
- Business phone
- 046721794968
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
46 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, food beverage, energy
- Geography
- Europe, Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We invest in areas that thrive in times of uncertainty, avoiding green boom-and-bust cycles and ensuring our portfolio remains strong.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 46
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 46, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 46
- companies
- 46
- geography
- investments
- 46
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 3
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.022, value education, examples Lin Education, count 1, share 0.022, value media telecom, examples Axion, count 1, share 0.022, value software, examples Infobric
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.022, value education, examples Lin Education, count 1, share 0.022, value media telecom, examples Axion, count 1, share 0.022, value software, examples Infobric
46 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in education (1); no dated observations
Funds
9 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••• E••••• F••• I•• ••• 2• A• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $530M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• E••••• F••• I•• ••••• A• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $209M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• E••••• F••• I•• ••• 3• A• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $45.5M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| S•••• E••••• F••• I• ••• 1• A• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $609M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S•••• E••••• F••• I• ••• 2• A• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $488M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S•••• E••••• F••• I• ••• 3• A• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $149M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| S•••• E••••• F••• I• ••• 3• A• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $73.6M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• E••••• F••• I• ••• 2• A• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $240M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••• E••••• F••• I• ••• 1• A• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $153M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
9 current, 11 former
Managing partner (1)
- R••••• K•••• I••••• · Chair Of The Board Of Directors, Founder, Managing Partner · since Aug 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (4)
- C•••••••• M•••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••• G•••• E•••••• · Partner · since Oct 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• G••••• · Partner · since Nov 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T•••• M••••• U••••• · Partner · since Jun 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Board or advisory (3)
- E•• B•••• · Member Of The Board Of Directors · since Aug 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••••• S•••••• · Member Of The Board Of Directors · since Sep 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••• U••••• L•••••• · Member Of The Board Of Directors · since Oct 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- M••••• R••••• S•••••• · Partner And General Counsel · since Sep 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
11 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••••• A••• E•••••••• M••••••• G••••••••• · Member Of The Board Of Directors · Aug 1, 2020 to Mar 20, 2024 Inference
- G•••• M••••• C••••••• · Member Of The Board Of Directors · Jun 1, 2016 to Mar 24, 2021 Inference
- K••• E•••••••• O•••• M••• · Member Of The Board Of Directors · Oct 1, 2018 to Mar 24, 2021 Inference
- P•• A••••• E•••••• · Member Of The Board Of Directors · Oct 1, 2018 to Mar 24, 2021 Inference
- A••• E••• M•••• R•••• · Chair Of The Board Of Directors · Nov 1, 2018 to Mar 24, 2021 Inference
- K•••• C••••• · Ceo · Feb 1, 2020 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- N••• H••••• T••••••••• · Ceo & Partner · Oct 1, 2018 to Mar 24, 2021 Inference
- J••••••• H•••• L••• · Partner · Jun 1, 2016 to Mar 24, 2021 Inference
- A••• H••• D••••••• · Compliance Officer · Apr 1, 2020 to Mar 31, 2023 Inference
- C•••••• P•••••• · Compliance Officer · Nov 1, 2018 to Mar 24, 2021 Inference
- J•••• M•••• K•••• · Coo, Cco And Partner · Jun 1, 2016 to Mar 24, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
46 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- R••• P••••••• L•• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2020
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 30, 2026S•••• E•••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 9 (2024 extract) -> 12 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Dec 21, 2016S•••• E••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)