Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••• R••• M••••••••• L•••
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $1.54bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-27
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Dec 12, 2013 to Apr 27, 2024
- RAUM
- $1.6Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $1.5Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $1.5Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $1.5Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-27, latest gav Private Equity Fund $1.5B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 10
- Employees
- 9
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 570 LEXINGTON AVENUE, 32ND FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022
- Business phone
- 212.822.9710
- Sectors
- food beverage, agriculture, transportation logistics
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- from $2.5B
- Control
- minority
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- unknown 5, platform 2
- period
- to 2023-09-20, from 2016-12-02, undated holdings 5, dated observations 4
- window
- last 2023-09-20, first 2016-12-02
- control
- control 2, unknown 5
- companies
- 7
- geography
- investments
- 7
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 2
- cadence by year
- 2016 platforms 1, 2023 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.143, value industrial manufacturing, examples The Largest Vertically Integrated Agriculture Company
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.143, value food manufacturing, examples The Largest Vertically Integrated Agriculture Company
7 companies on the graph (2 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); 2 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2016 to 2023
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B• I• P•• P• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $36.5M as of Apr 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• R••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $123M as of Apr 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B••• R••• C•••••• P• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $123M as of Apr 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B• S•• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $121M as of Apr 27, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| B• S••••••••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $49.9M as of Apr 27, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| B••• R••• C•••••• P•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $445M as of Apr 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• V••••••• P••••••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $72.9M as of Apr 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• V••••••• C••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $47.1M as of Apr 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B•• N••••••• P•••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $118M as of Apr 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B••• R••• C••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $402M as of Apr 27, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
- J••• D••••• · founding partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- J••• M••••••• D••••• · Managing Member · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• J••••• B••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••••• W••••• A••••••• · Sole Shareholder · since Apr 1, 2005 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••• A••••• P••••••••• · Partner · since Dec 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• J••• L•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jan 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- D••••• N••• F••••• · Partner · Dec 1, 2013 to Sep 28, 2018 Inference
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 20, 2023 | Platform acquisition | T•• L•••••• V••••••••• I••••••••• A••••••••• C•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | globalaginvesting.com |
| Dec 2, 2016 | Platform acquisition | D•••••• o• C••••••••• n•• b••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | agriinvestor.com |
- F••••••••• E••••• P••••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2017
- G••••• C•••••• S•••••••• I••• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2017
- C•••• C•••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2022
- B• S••••••••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2024
- Sep 15, 2026B••• R••• Capital Acquires T•• L•••••• V••••••••• I••••••••• A••••••••• C•••••• in North America
- Sep 15, 2026Silver Ventures Announces the Sale of N•••••••••
- Sep 15, 2026S•••• H•••••• F•••• merges with Nature Nate’s Honey Co. - S•••• H•••••• F••••
- Sep 15, 2026B•• Q•••••• G••••••, LLC Sold to B••• R••• Capital
- Sep 15, 2026B••• R••• acquires D•••••• o• C••••••••• n•• b•••••••
- Sep 15, 2026B••• R••• Capital Closes Ag Fund At $433M
- Sep 15, 2026B••• R••• Capital Invests $250 Million in Produce Marketer, V••••••• International
- Sep 20, 2023B••• R••• Capital Acquires T•• L•••••• V••••••••• I••••••••• A••••••••• C•••••• in North America
- Dec 2, 2016B••• R••• acquires D•••••• o• C••••••••• n•• b•••••••
- Jul 15, 2016B••• R••• Capital Closes Ag Fund At $433M
- Dec 12, 2013B••• R••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
B••• R••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…