DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / S•••••• C••••••• L••
S•••••• C••••••• L••
Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketNew York, NYs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
S•••••• C•••••• invests in communication infrastructure and services, business and information services, and media companies.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.40bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-10
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“Founded in 1997, S•••••• C•••••• is a lower middle-market buyout firm that invests in communication infrastructure and services, business and information services and media companies.”s•••••••••.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 23 of 23 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to May 10, 2024
- RAUM
- $400Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $400Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $400Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $400Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-10, latest gav Private Equity Fund $400M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 23
- Employees
- 16
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 40 FULTON STREET, SUITE 2700, New York, NY, 10038
- Business phone
- 212-847-8900
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
80 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- infrastructure, media telecom
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $3.0M to $15.0M
- Enterprise value
- $25.0M to $150M
- Equity check
- $10.0M to $40.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Founded in 1997, S•••••• C•••••• is a lower middle-market buyout firm that invests in communication infrastructure and services, business and information services and media companies.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 3, unknown 74, platform 2, standalone 1
- period
- to 2022-09-27, from 2022-09-27, undated holdings 79, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2022-09-27, first 2022-09-27
- control
- control 5, unknown 75
- companies
- 80
- geography
- count 1, share 0.013, value NJ, count 1, share 0.013, value FL, count 1, share 0.013, value AL
- investments
- 80
- seller kinds
- sponsor 1
- transactions
- 6
- cadence by year
- 2022 other deals 1
- platform add on
- add ons 3, platforms 2, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 15
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 10, share 0.125, value media telecom, examples MediaBrains, b Media Group, SureWest Communications Reaches Agreement to Acquire Everest Broadband, Virgo Publishing, count 3, share 0.037, value tech enabled services, examples Net Access Expanding New Jersey Data Center, CHL’s MSP Division, Ubiquity Hosting, count 1, share 0.013, value business services, examples Pearl Media, count 1, share 0.013, value financial services, examples Keg Logistics
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 10, share 0.125, value media telecom, examples MediaBrains, b Media Group, SureWest Communications Reaches Agreement to Acquire Everest Broadband, Virgo Publishing, count 2, share 0.025, value data processing hosting, examples Net Access Expanding New Jersey Data Center, Ubiquity Hosting, count 1, share 0.013, value it services msp, examples CHL’s MSP Division, count 1, share 0.013, value financial services, examples Keg Logistics
80 companies on the graph (6 transactions); most in media telecom (10); 2 platforms and 3 add-ons; observed 2022 to 2022
Funds
23 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $200M as of May 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• P••••••• V•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $34.3M as of May 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••• C•••••••• S•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $33.4M as of May 10, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• P••••••• V• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $14.2M as of May 10, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• V• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $102M as of May 10, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••••• N•••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $305,000 as of May 1, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• B•••••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2015 first reported on Form ADV | $150,000 as of May 10, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| S•••••• M•• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2014 first reported on Form ADV | $15.2M as of May 10, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| S•••••• N• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $17.0M as of May 3, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• N•• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $1.9M as of May 3, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• F••••••••• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $186,000 as of May 26, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $13.1M as of May 1, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• I• T•••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $6.5M as of Mar 23, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• ••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $3.9M as of May 3, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $3.0M as of May 3, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $1.8M as of May 26, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• S••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $688,000 as of May 3, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• C•••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $435,000 as of Apr 20, 2012 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• W••••• I••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $420,000 as of Apr 23, 2019 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $406,000 as of May 3, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $391,000 as of May 3, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•••• A••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Mar 23, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| S•••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• A••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $0 as of Mar 23, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
20 current, 1 former
Partner (12)
- A••••• J•••• M••••• · Partner · since Apr 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B••• L••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• T••••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• M••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• J••••• C••••• · Partner · since Feb 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•• C••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• S•••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• R•••••• T••••••••• · Partner · since Feb 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• M•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- S•••• M•••••• M•••••••• · Partner · since Feb 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• M•••••• M•••••••• · Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• K••• L••• · Partner · since Feb 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (1)
- A••••• S•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (1)
- A••• B••••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (2)
- J••• F•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• B••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- K••••••• H•••••• · Vice President, Investor Relations & Marketing · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- C•••• D••• · Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer & · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• E• S•••••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Oct 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- H••••• M••••• K•••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Chief Financial Officer · Jan 1, 2000 to Oct 25, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
80 relationships, 2 platforms, 3 add-ons
Transactions
7 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 27, 2022 | Majority investment | P•••• M•••• | Sponsor | stelluscapital.com |
| date unknown | Sponsor to sponsor | C••••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | s•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Exit to a strategic buyer | E••••• | Seller (confirmed) | s•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Add-on acquisition | C•••• M•• D••••••• | Sponsor (derived) | s•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Add-on acquisition | S••••••• S•••••••• | Sponsor (derived) | s•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Growth investment | F•• G•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | s•••••••••.com |
| date unknown | Add-on acquisition | F•••• M•••••• I• | Sponsor (confirmed) | s•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (2)
- A••••• C•••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- S••••••• P••••••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
Lenders (1)
- S•••••• C•••••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Sep 27, 2022
Financial advisers (1)
- B••• S••••• G•••• L•• 1 shared · one time
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
10 most recent
- Sep 17, 2026S•••••• C•••••• Completes S••• of E••••• to Motorola S•••••••• Read More
- Sep 17, 2026C••••••••• Completes Acquisition of F•••• M•••••• I• Read More
- Sep 17, 2026F•• G•••••••• Partners with S•••••• C•••••• to Further Accelerate the Company’s Future Growth Read More
- Sep 17, 2026C••••••••• Expands M•••••• IT Services with Acquisition of C•••• M•• D••••••• Read More
- Sep 17, 2026Rekor Systems Strengthens Position in Urban Mobility with Acquisition of A•• T•••••• D••• Services, LLC Read More
- Sep 17, 2026Oak View Group Invests in Family E••••••••• Holdings to Ignite the next wave of Family-Oriented L••• Events Read More
- Sep 17, 2026A•• T•••••• D•••, a S•••••• C•••••• Portfolio Company, A••••••• T•••••• Survey Specialists Read More
- Sep 17, 2026S•••••• C•••••• Completes Acquisition of C••••••••• Read More
- Sep 17, 2026E••••• A••••••• S••••••• S•••••••• to Further Enhance the Cybersecurity of Public Safety Agencies Read More
- Feb 14, 2012S•••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
S•••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…