DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A•••• C•••••• A••••••• L••
Venture firm with private equity activityClassification probableunsizedSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYa•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $14B
- PE fund assets
- Not established
- PE funds
- 0
- Investments held
- 54 of 105
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors life_sciences
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $14B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisVenture firm with private equity activity · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser INSTITUTIONAL_VC
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-1)R3: 3 sworn Venture Capital Funds against 0 Private Equity Funds over 2011-2024
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 22, 2012 to Mar 5, 2026
- RAUM
- $14Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 0
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $14Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 0%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-06-04, latest gav Hedge Fund $8.6B, Venture Capital Fund $166M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Venture Capital Fund 3
- Employees
- 15
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
105 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- life sciences
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 105
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 105, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 105
- companies
- 105
- geography
- count 2, share 0.019, value CA, count 1, share 0.01, value NJ
- investments
- 105
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 9
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 6, share 0.057, value life sciences, examples Vanqua Bio, Inc., IO Biotech ApS, Cymabay Therapeutics, IO Biotech, count 2, share 0.019, value business services, examples Constellation, Corvus, count 1, share 0.01, value healthcare services, examples Kura Oncology, Inc.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 6, share 0.057, value life sciences, examples Vanqua Bio, Inc., IO Biotech ApS, Cymabay Therapeutics, IO Biotech, count 2, share 0.019, value insurance agencies brokerage, examples Constellation, Corvus, count 1, share 0.01, value outpatient specialty clinics, examples Kura Oncology, Inc.
105 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in life sciences (6); no dated observations
Funds
2 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| V••••• G••••• S•••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $315M as of Aug 21, 2017 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| V••••• G••••• S•••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Venture Capital Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $179M as of Aug 21, 2017 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
20 current, 4 former
Managing partner (1)
- B••••• A•••••••• · PhD | Managing Partner & Portfolio Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (4)
- B••••• A•••••••• · Member · since May 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G•••••• A••••• K••• · Member · since May 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• C••• · Investment Partner - A•••• Ventures · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- U•• C••••••••• · PhD | Investment Partner – A•••• Ventures · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (1)
- M•••••• C••••• · MD/PhD | Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (3)
- B•••• S•••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• X•••• · MD MPH | Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• W••••• H••••• · PhD | Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- M•• I••••• · Senior Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (2)
- J•••• M••••••••• · Manager | Investor Relations & M•••eting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••••• G••••••• · Head of Investor Relations & M•••eting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (8)
- B•••• P••••••• · JD | Deputy Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• H••••• · Office Manager / Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• C•••• · CPA | Hedge Fund Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• R•••••••• · Receptionist / Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• C••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since May 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- N••• C••••••••• · CPA | Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• A••••• E•••••• · Chief Operating Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- S•••• A••••• E•••••• · Partner, Chief Operating Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- C•••• S• G•••••• · Manager · Jan 1, 2013 to Sep 28, 2017 Inference
- K••••• H••• v•• E••••• · Manager · Sep 1, 2009 to Jan 13, 2015 Inference
- P••• A••• B••••• · Manager · Jan 1, 2013 to Mar 29, 2016 Inference
- R••••• A•••••• · Manager · Jan 1, 2013 to Sep 28, 2017 Inference
Portfolio
105 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Showing 100 of 105 investments on this record. Private Equity Intelligence opens the rest of this record's rows.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Jun 16, 2026••• Locked
- Feb 22, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
A•••• C•••••• A••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…