DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / K••••••••• L••
K••••••••• L••
Private Equity Growth Investors - Greenwich, CT
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.96bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-30
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 10, 2012 to Apr 30, 2024
- RAUM
- $955Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $955Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $955Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $955Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-30, latest gav Private Equity Fund $955M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 10
- Employees
- 18
- Headquarters
- Greenwich, CT
- Office address
- 102 GREENWICH AVE, 2ND FLOOR, Greenwich, CT, 06830
- Business phone
- 203-504-9900
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
68 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- consumer
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $10.0M to $25.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- That’s how much we believe in the companies we partner with.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 68
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 68, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 68
- companies
- 68
- geography
- investments
- 68
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.044, value industrial manufacturing, examples Comark Inc., LifeAID Beverage Co., Food & Beverage, count 2, share 0.029, value consumer products, examples Branded Consumer Products, Adrianna Papell, count 1, share 0.015, value healthcare services, examples Power Products, count 1, share 0.015, value life sciences, examples Mother Science
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.029, value beverage manufacturing, examples LifeAID Beverage Co., Food & Beverage, count 2, share 0.029, value consumer products, examples Branded Consumer Products, Adrianna Papell, count 1, share 0.015, value dental, examples Power Products, count 1, share 0.015, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Comark Inc., count 1, share 0.015, value life sciences, examples Mother Science
68 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (3); no dated observations
Funds
10 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $335M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| K• D••••• B•••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $344M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| J•• S•••••••• B••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $1.4M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| J••••• S•••••••• B•••••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $765,353 as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $151M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K••••••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $122M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| B• H• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $78,988 as of Sep 26, 2017 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••••••• Z• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $0 as of Mar 25, 2015 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K••••••••• H• C••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $0 as of Jul 10, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
12 current, 0 former
Managing partner (4)
- B•••• L•••• · Managing Partner (203) 504.9902 · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••• J••• S••••• · Managing Partner (203) 504.9153 · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••• J••• S••••• · Managing Partner · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• P•••• L•••• · Managing Partner · since Jan 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (6)
- A•••• W•••••• K••• · Manager · since Mar 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• J• K•••••• · Partner (203) 504.9906 · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••••••••• K•••••• R••••• · Manager · since Mar 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D••• S•••••• · Partner (203) 504.9161 · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••• G••••• · Partner (203) 504.9162 · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W••• M••••• · Partner (203) 504.9151 · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- A••••• J• K•••••• · Chief Operating Officer & Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• M•••••• S••••••• · Cfo · since Dec 1, 2022 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
68 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Feb 10, 2012K••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
K••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…