DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
A••••••• P•••••• G••••
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Larkspur, CAa•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $1.3B
- PE fund assets
- $532M
- PE funds
- 4
- Investments held
- 3 of 15
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 5 months agoPlatform deals 1
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $1.3B
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 3 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.53bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-02
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026
- Sep 16, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jan 3, 2020 to Mar 23, 2026
- RAUM
- $1.3Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $532Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $676Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $532Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-02, latest gav Private Equity Fund $532M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- 23
- Headquarters
- Larkspur, CA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
15 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 14, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-04-02, from 2020-01-01, undated holdings 13, dated observations 3
- window
- last 2026-04-02, first 2026-04-02
- control
- control 1, unknown 14
- companies
- 15
- geography
- investments
- 15
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2026 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 7
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 4, share 0.267, value industrial manufacturing, examples XLR8 EMS, SoFlo Customs, Media One, ServerLIFT, count 1, share 0.067, value consumer services, examples Gym Launch, Prestige Labs, and GymOwners.com, count 1, share 0.067, value software, examples Fresche Solutions, count 1, share 0.067, value education, examples C.F. Stinson
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.067, value electronics manufacturing, examples XLR8 EMS, count 1, share 0.067, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples SoFlo Customs, count 1, share 0.067, value fitness recreation, examples Gym Launch, Prestige Labs, and GymOwners.com, count 1, share 0.067, value software, examples Fresche Solutions, count 1, share 0.067, value printing, examples Media One, count 1, share 0.067, value machinery manufacturing, examples ServerLIFT, count 1, share 0.067, value education, examples C.F. Stinson
15 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (4); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2020 to 2026
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••• P•••••• G•••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $86.5M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••• P•••••• G•••• F••• I•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $24.9M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| A••••••• P•••••• G•••• F••• I• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $335M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| A••••••• P•••••• G•••• F••• I••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $85.7M as of May 2, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
31 current, 0 former
Managing partner (3)
- F••••• A•••• P•••••• · Managing Member · since Nov 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F••••• A•••• P•••••• · Founder, Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- F••••• P•••••• · Managing Partner · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
Partner (4)
- L•••• M••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••• M•••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••••• G••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- S•••••••• G••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (5)
- A••••• F••••• S•••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••• H••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• A•••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• H•••••• · Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••• B••••••• · Principal · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (5)
- J••• S•••••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• D•••• · Vice President · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• V•••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•• C••••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•••• S•••••• · Senior Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (3)
- C•••••• W••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D••• G••••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••• J••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (5)
- D••• H••••••• · Managing Director, Portfolio Operations – Operational Excellence · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• S•••• · Managing Director, Portfolio Operations – Growth · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• F•••••• · Managing Director, Portfolio Operations – Technology · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• S•••• · Managing Director, Portfolio Operations – Finance and Accounting · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- V••••••• T••••• · Managing Director, Portfolio Operations – Talent · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Business development (2)
- L••••• G••••••••• · Managing Director, Head of Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N••• V•••• · Associate, Business Development · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- N••• W••• · Partner, Chief Operating Officer, Head of Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (3)
- N••••••• R•••• W••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Operating Officer · since Aug 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••••• S•• · Office Operations Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••••• T•• · Chief Financial Officer and Chief Compliance Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
15 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
2 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 1, 2026 | Add-on acquisition | S••••••••• | Seller (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
| Apr 2, 2026 | Platform acquisition | D•••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | a•••••••••.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Financial advisers (2)
- N•••• P•••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 2, 2026
- S•••••• P••••••• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 2, 2026
Legal advisers (2)
- J•••• D•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 2, 2026
- W•••••• F••• • G•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Apr 2, 2026
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
6 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 8, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 3, 2026••• Locked
- Apr 2, 2026••• LockedPlatform investmentFactD••••••Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- Mar 19, 2026••• Locked
- Jan 3, 2020••• Locked
Across the graphs
A••••••• P•••••• G•••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…