DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / I•• C•••••• M•••
I•• C•••••• M•••
Founded in 1993, IDG Capital brings 30+ years of global investing across venture capital, private equity, M&A, secondaries and public markets—1,800+ companies and 600+ exits across 10+ markets.
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Middle marketdefined by: proxy: $3.12bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 3 of 3 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 30, 2020 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $3.1Breported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $3.1Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $3.1Bsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $3.1B, latest counts Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Hong Kong, Hong Kong
- Office address
- UNIT 5505, THE CENTER, 99 QUEEN'S ROAD CENTRAL, HONG KONG, Hong Kong
- Business phone
- (852) 3903-1333
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
14 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- consumer
- Geography
- Asia
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We back founders across the business-building and public company expansion lifecycle
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 14
- period
- to 2025-01-01, from 1998-01-01, undated holdings 6, dated observations 8
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 14
- companies
- 14
- geography
- investments
- 14
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 2
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.071, value financial services, examples Circle: Global Stablecoin Payments, count 1, share 0.071, value industrial manufacturing, examples Bambu Lab
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.071, value financial services, examples Circle: Global Stablecoin Payments, count 1, share 0.071, value printing, examples Bambu Lab
14 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (1); observed 1998 to 2025
Funds
3 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $300M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| I••• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $151M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| I•• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.7B as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
3 current, 0 former
Partner (1)
- C•••••• H• · Shareholder · since Aug 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Principal (2)
- J••• H•••• C•••••••• · Director · since Jun 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Q••• Z••• · Director · since Jul 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
14 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Apr 30, 2020I•• C•••••• M••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)