DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / A• B•••• G•••• L•
A• B•••• G•••• L•
Classification
- Class
- Hybrid managerprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 12 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 11
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
- Strategies
- PRIVATE CREDIT
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 12 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 11
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 24, 2013 to Dec 11, 2024
- RAUM
- $6.0Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- unknownreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $4.7Bevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $0sum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 8%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-11, latest gav Hedge Fund $1.1B, Private Equity Fund 0, Securitized Asset Fund $3.6B, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1, Securitized Asset Fund 8, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 1, Securitized Asset Fund 8
- Employees
- 32
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 590 MADISON AVENUE, 38TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10022
- Business phone
- 212-753-7510
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- building products
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We focus on opportunities that present compelling relative value and meet the specific return and liquidity profiles of the vehicles we manage.
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A• B•••• G•••• C•• E••••• M••••• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Credit fund | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $0 as of Dec 11, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
31 current, 0 former
Managing partner (2)
- A••••• A••• F••• · President, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• I••••• B••••• · CEO & CIO, TP B•••• G•••• and Co-Head of Credit, Third Point · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (7)
- A••••• A••• F••• · Limited Partner · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• K•••••• · Managing Director, Third Point · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• D•••••••• · Managing Director, Investor Relationships, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• M•• · Managing Director, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• I••••• B••••• · Limited Partner · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- K•••• G••••••••• · Managing Director, Third Point · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• C•••• · Managing Director, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (4)
- B••••• P•••• · Principal, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• G••••••• · Principal, Third Point · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• C•••• · Principal, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••••••• C•• · Principal, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (2)
- A••••• H••••• · Vice President, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• P•••••• · Vice President, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Associate (3)
- B•••••• B•••••••• · Associate, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••••• C•••••• · Associate, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• D••••••••• · Associate, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (3)
- C•••••• M•••••• · Analyst, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G••••• N••••••• · Analyst, Third Point · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R••••• A•••••• · Analyst, Third Point · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (1)
- T••• A••••• B•••• · Managing Director, Head of Operations, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Capital markets (1)
- T••• D•••• · Managing Director, CLO Capital Markets and Structuring, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Board or advisory (1)
- M•••••• G••••• F•••• · Trustee · since Jan 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (3)
- J••••• B• M••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• D•••• E•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jan 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••• A••••• B•••• · Chief Operating Officer · since Apr 1, 2014 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (4)
- A••••• C•••• · Head of Liquid Strategies, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- G•• S•••••• · Head of Special Situations and Restructuring, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• B•••• · Head Trader, TP B•••• G•••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• C•••• · Head of Capital Solutions, Third Point · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
1 disclosed
- L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• $25.0M lacers.org
Events
3 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 168245 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Dec 31, 2025L•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S••••• reports AS B•••• G•••• Opportunities Fund: $25,000,000 committed, vintage 2017, net IRR 8.7%Lp commitment disclosedFactL•• A•••••• C••• E••••••••• R••••••••• S•••••Public pension private-markets disclosures, read through the venture lane's LP report tape
- Jun 24, 2013A• B•••• G•••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
A• B•••• G•••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in RIA and Wealth, Allocators and Private Credit.
RIA and Wealth1Allocators1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…