Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C•••• C•••• I••••••••• L••
C•••• C•••• I••••••••• L•• is a multi-stage investor that deploys capital as a long-term, patient investor through a partnership approach to create value in portfolio companies. We invest in companies across the Food, Water, and Energy (transition & transformation) sectors via a lens of innovation and sustainability that drive climate solutions and climate resiliency.
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 70%
- Basis
- R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser SEED_FUND_MANAGER
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.00bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (2)
- Sep 13, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 70%, cls-pe-2)R1c: the venture graph classifies the same adviser SEED_FUND_MANAGER
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 2 of 6 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 2
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 28, 2024 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $4.2Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $29.9Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $4.2Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 33%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Hedge Fund $6.8M, Private Equity Fund $4.2M, Venture Capital Fund $18.9M, latest counts Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 2, Venture Capital Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 2, Venture Capital Fund 2
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Solana Beach, CA
- Office address
- 215 S. HIGHWAY 101, SUITE 205, Solana Beach, CA, 92075
- Business phone
- 858-633-1970
- Sectors
- food beverage, environmental services, technology
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- The Engaged Investor is a newsletter that explores where enabling technologies are driving innovation, how they scale, and why we invest across stages and markets to maximize value.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• S•• I•• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.2M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• S•• I••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $2.1M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown |
- T••• R••••• C•••••••• · Cio And Managing Partner · since Dec 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F••••••••• F•••• B••••••• · Owner · since Nov 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••• T••• M••••• · Member · since Aug 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• A••• S•••• · Member · since Aug 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• J•••• A•••• · Trustee · since May 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Mar 27, 2026C•••• C•••• I••••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 2 (2024 extract) -> 0 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 28, 2024C•••• C•••• I••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
C•••• C•••• I••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Venture Capital and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…