Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
L•••••• C••••••• L••
L•••••• was founded on the core values of trust, respect, teamwork, and commitment—ideals that provide a foundation for our strong partner relationships.
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 5 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.00bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-20
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 5 of 8 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 3 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Apr 2, 2012 to Mar 20, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 3
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $2.3Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $257Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $2.3Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 63%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-20, latest gav Other Private Fund $255M, Private Equity Fund $2.3M, latest counts Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 3, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 5
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Boston, MA
- Office address
- 399 BOYLSTON STREET, SUITE 450, Boston, MA, 02116
- Business phone
- 617-778-0660
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- from $4.0M
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- The team at L•••••• C•••••• and the companies we partner with share a commitment to integrity, character, and hard work.
- roles
- unknown 27, minority 1, platform 1
- period
- to 2026-01-15, from 2024-01-11, undated holdings 27, dated observations 3
- window
- last 2024-01-11, first 2024-01-11
- control
- control 1, unknown 27, minority 1
- companies
- 29
- geography
- count 1, share 0.034, value MN
- investments
- 29
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2024 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 4
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.069, value industrial manufacturing, examples Intelligent Manufacturing Solutions, GIK Accoustics, count 1, share 0.034, value business services, examples Bellwether Media, Inc., count 1, share 0.034, value education, examples Flutterbee Education Group
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.069, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Intelligent Manufacturing Solutions, GIK Accoustics, count 1, share 0.034, value staffing, examples Bellwether Media, Inc., count 1, share 0.034, value education, examples Flutterbee Education Group
29 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (2); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2024 to 2026
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| L•••••• C•••••• I••• L••• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $76.3M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L•••••• I•••••••• I••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $1.1M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| L•••••• C•••••• F••• I• L••••••••• T•••• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $387,172 as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•••••• I•••••••• I•• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.2M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| L•••••• T•••• C••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $41,402 as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| L•••••• C•••••• I•• L••• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $178M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Successor fundraising | |
| L•••••• C••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $4.7M as of Mar 28, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| L•••••• I••••••••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $31,062 as of Mar 27, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down |
- M••• E• S••••••• · Manager · since Apr 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- T••••• B•••• P••••• · Manager · since Apr 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- W•••••• J• M••••••• · Manager · since Apr 1, 2003 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- G••••••• D• V••••••• · Chief Financial Officer And Chief Compliance Officer · since Jul 1, 2004 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jan 11, 2024 | Platform acquisition | B••••••••• M••••• I••• | Sponsor | abacusfinance.com |
- A••••• F•••••• G•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 11, 2024
- A••••• F•••••• G•••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 11, 2024
- Mar 31, 2026L•••••• C••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 3 (2024 extract) -> 2 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Apr 2, 2012L•••••• C••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
L•••••• C••••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…