DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
D•••••• C•••••• P•••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC exempt reporting adviser· Dallas, TXd•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- Not established
- PE fund assets
- $99.5M
- PE funds
- 4
- Investments held
- 8 of 25
- Deals, last 12 months
- 1
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Equity cheque $5.0M to $50.0MEBITDA $3.0M to $15.0MRevenue $15.0M to $100MControl control,minority
- Last 12 months 1Most recent 10 months ago
- Graphs 2
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.10bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 4 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 4 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 23, 2023 to Mar 28, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 4
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $99.5Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $99.5Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $99.5Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $99.5M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 4, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Dallas, TX
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
23 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- $15.0M to $100M
- EBITDA
- $3.0M to $15.0M
- Enterprise value
- $15.0M to $100M
- Equity check
- $5.0M to $50.0M
- Control
- control,minority
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 23, platform 1
- period
- to 2025-11-07, from 2025-11-07, undated holdings 23, dated observations 3
- window
- last 2025-11-07, first 2025-11-07
- control
- control 1, unknown 24
- companies
- 23
- geography
- count 1, share 0.043, value PA
- investments
- 25
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 13
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 12, share 0.522, value industrial manufacturing, examples Cross-Link, Goff's Performance Solutions, Polymer Adhesives Holdings, LLC, Durant, count 1, share 0.043, value specialty distribution, examples Advanced Polymer
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 10, share 0.435, value chemical manufacturing, examples Cross-Link, Polymer Adhesives Holdings, LLC, Durant, Milamar Coatings, count 2, share 0.087, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Goff's Performance Solutions, Oil-Rite, count 1, share 0.043, value misc durable wholesale, examples Advanced Polymer
23 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (12); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2025
Funds
5 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| D•••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $55.5M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D••• K•• P•••••• H••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $33.1M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D•••••• C•••••• P••••••• F••• I••• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | unknown | $9.3M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| D••• V•••••••• H••••••• I• L•• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.5M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| D•••••• S••••• F••• | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | unknown | no reporting | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
12 current, 0 former
Partner (1)
- B•••• S•••• B••••• · Manager · since May 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Operating partner (8)
- B••• N••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C••• B•••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• M••••••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• S••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• L•••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•• P••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• M•••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T•• E•••••• · Operating Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (1)
- H•••••• P••••• B•••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Nov 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Other (2)
- B•••• D•••• · Senior Fund Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• W•••••• · Senior Fund Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Portfolio
25 relationships, 1 platforms, 1 add-ons
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 7, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | F••••• A•••••••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- May 22, 2026D•••••• C•••••• P•••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 4 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Mar 23, 2023D•••••• C•••••• P••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
D•••••• C•••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…