DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
Firms / OZE Capital LLC
OZE Capital LLC
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.16bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-12-09
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 10 of 10 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 10 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Aug 23, 2023 to Dec 9, 2024
- RAUM
- $171Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 10
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $160Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $160Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $160Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-12-09, latest gav Private Equity Fund $160M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 10, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 10
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- Florham Park, NJ
- Office address
- 25B VREELAND ROAD, SUITE 201, Florham Park, NJ, 07932
- Business phone
- 973-446-6876
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
10 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| OZE Capital Fund II LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $52.7M as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| OZE Capital Fund III LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $51.2M as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| OZE Capital Fund I LP ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $27.9M as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| OZE Taco Bell Coinvest LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $13.5M as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| OZE Gmf Fund II Coinvest LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $4.9M as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| Freak Ventures ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $3.6M as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| OZE Pure Coinvest II LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $2.8M as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| OZE Wtg Coinvest LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $1.5M as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| OZE Mta Coinvest LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $752,000 as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment | |
| OZE Pure Coinvest LLC ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $623,573 as of Dec 9, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
3 current, 0 former
Managing partner (1)
- Michael William Miller · Managing Member/Partner & Chief Executive Officer · since Dec 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- AMY Beth Leibel · Vice President Of Finance/Chief Compliance Officer · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- Loukas Wayne Theodorou · Partner/Chief Operating Officer · since Jan 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Aug 25, 2026OZE Capital LLC: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 10 (2024 extract) -> 13 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Aug 23, 2023OZE Capital LLC first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
OZE Capital LLC is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…