Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
G• I••••••••• M•••••••• L••
A Strategic Solution for PE Investors and Sponsors GVIM is an investment advisory firm providing cost-effective access to direct investments alongside proven private equity sponsors. GVIM serves a network of qualified purchasers that includes GVIM principals and its strategic partners.We seek to originate compelling investment opportunities by bringing value to the private equity sponsor community…
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 3 of 3 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.04bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 3 of 3 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 8, 2018 to Mar 29, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $40.4Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $40.4Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $40.4Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $40.4M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 3
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Stamford, CT
- Office address
- 1200 HIGH RIDGE ROAD, 3-D, Stamford, CT, 06905
- Business phone
- 203-962-4076
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- $5.0M to $50.0M
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We seek to originate compelling investment opportunities by bringing value to the private equity sponsor community and earning a reputation as a strategic co-investor of choice.
- roles
- unknown 15
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 15, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 15
- companies
- 15
- geography
- investments
- 15
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 4
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 3, share 0.2, value financial services, examples ANDALUSIAN, Hamburg Commercial Bank AG., NIBC Bank, count 1, share 0.067, value software, examples LMAX Group.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 3, share 0.2, value financial services, examples ANDALUSIAN, Hamburg Commercial Bank AG., NIBC Bank, count 1, share 0.067, value software, examples LMAX Group.
15 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in financial services (3); no dated observations
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G• C•••••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $4.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| G• C•••••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $18.2M as of Mar 31, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| G• C•••••••• P••••••• •••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $35.6M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
- A• M••••• F• C••••• · Managing Member · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• M••••• F••• C••••• · Managing Member · since May 1, 2018 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••• H• K•••••• · Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• F•••• · Direct marketing executive · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- Mar 24, 2026G• I••••••••• M•••••••• L••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 2 (2024 extract) -> 4 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jun 8, 2018G• I••••••••• M•••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
G• I••••••••• M•••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…