DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C•• P•••••• E••••• C••••••••• V••••••••• G•••
C•• P•••••• E••••• C••••••••• V••••••••• G•••
Welcome to Deutsche Bank, your global Hausbank, offering insights, solutions and perspectives for clients, markets and society.
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 6 of 6 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no P•••••• Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 6 of 6 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 30, 2012 to Sep 18, 2013
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $982Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $982Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $53.5Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2013-09-18, latest gav Private Equity Fund $982M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Cologne, Germany
- Office address
- ELSA-BRAENDSTROEM-STRASSE 10-12, Cologne, 50668
- Business phone
- 49 221 937 0850
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- With a strong financial position and market presence, the bank will invest in its key capabilities to accelerate value creation and scale the Global Hausbank model.
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
6 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C•• V••• P•••••• E••••• G••• • C•• K• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $19.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• V••• V•••••• C•••••• G••• • C•• K• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $10.4M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• V••• G••••• P•••••• E••••• G••• • C•• K• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $9.0M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• V••• B•••••• E••••• G••• • C•• K• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $5.4M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C•• L••• S••••••• F••• G••• • C•• K• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $5.4M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C•• D••• P•••••• E••••• G••• • C•• K• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $4.2M as of Mar 28, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
7 current, 3 former
Managing partner (1)
- C••••••••• J••• M••••• · Board Chairman · since Apr 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Board or advisory (6)
- A•••••• S•••••• · Board Member · since Aug 1, 2009 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- B•••• D•••••• · Board Member · since Dec 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• P••••••••• · Board Member · since Feb 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••• M••• · Board Member · since Feb 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- E••••••• W••• · Board Member · since Sep 1, 2010 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• B••••••• · Board Member · since Feb 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- E••••• C•••• · Board Member · Aug 1, 2009 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- M•••••• V•••••• · Board Member · Apr 1, 2010 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
- R••• W••••••••• · Board Member · Sep 1, 1998 to Mar 28, 2013 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (4)
- K••• H••••• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2017
- E•••• v•• D•• B••• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2024
- E••• v•• D•• B••• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2017
- E•••• v•• D•• B••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2017
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 162547 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Mar 30, 2012C•• P•••••• E••••• C••••••••• V••••••••• G••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)