DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / C••••••• C••• A•••••••• L•
C••••••• C••• A•••••••• L•
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.10bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2021-11-12
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-2)R6: 6 of 6 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 18, 2019 to Nov 12, 2021
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 6
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $98.3Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $98.3Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2021-11-12, latest gav Private Equity Fund $98.3M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 6, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 6
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- San Francisco, CA
- Office address
- 530 BUSH STREET, SUITE 703, San Francisco, CA, 94108
- Business phone
- 415-800-2289
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
6 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••••• C••• L••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $14.3M as of Nov 12, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• C••• O••••••••• F••• C• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $10.5M as of Nov 12, 2021 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C• H••••••• I• C•••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $3.0M as of Nov 12, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• C••• V••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $520,671 as of Nov 12, 2021 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C••••••• C••• O••••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $48.5M as of Nov 12, 2021 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| C••••••• C••• O••••••••• F••• B• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $21.5M as of Nov 12, 2021 | no Form D | Active deployment |
Team
3 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- J•• H••• H••• · Managing Member · since Aug 1, 2019 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Partner (1)
- V•••• W•• · Sole Member · since Aug 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- Y•••• S••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Sep 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- S•••• C•••••• A•••• · Chief Operating Officer, Chief Compliance Officer, General Counsel · Aug 1, 2019 to Feb 19, 2020 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- B••••••••• C••••• P•••••••• L•• 3 shared · strong · last Jan 1, 2024
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 305568 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Sep 18, 2019C••••••• C••• A•••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)