DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / H•••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••
H•••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L•••
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 2 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.07bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-30
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 2 of 4 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 15, 2012 to Apr 30, 2024
- RAUM
- $171Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $69.0Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $171Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $69.0Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 50%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-30, latest gav Other Private Fund $102M, Private Equity Fund $69.0M, latest counts Other Private Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Other Private Fund 2, Private Equity Fund 2
- Employees
- 3
- Headquarters
- Charleston, SC
- Office address
- 701 EAST BAY STREET, SUITE 516, Charleston, SC, 29403
- Business phone
- 212-622-7726
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| H••••• 1• L•• ADV: Other Private Fund | SPV | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $102M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| H•••••••• P••••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $37.4M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| H•••••••• P••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $31.6M as of Apr 30, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| H•••••••• P••••••• B•••••• C•••••• O••• I••• ADV: Other Private Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $0 as of Feb 2, 2022 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
4 current, 5 former
Managing partner (3)
- A••••• B• C•••• · Managing Member · since Jul 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••••• C•••••• L••••••• · Managing Member · since Jul 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• P•••••• H••••• · Managing Member · since Jul 1, 2007 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (1)
- E•••••••• C•••••• M••••• · Vice President Of Finance And Chief Compliance Officer · since Mar 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
5 former (kept with end dates)
- A••••••• P•••• G••• · Chief Compliance Officer And General Counsel · Jul 1, 2013 to Feb 2, 2022 Inference
- C•••••••• C••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jul 1, 2007 to Mar 30, 2020 Inference
- J••• H• C•••••• · Chief Operating Officer And General Counsel · Jul 1, 2007 to Mar 31, 2015 Inference
- L••••• K••••••• H••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Feb 1, 2022 to Mar 31, 2022 Inference
- S••••• J• M••••••• · Partner And Chief Operating Officer · Jul 1, 2007 to Mar 20, 2014 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- M•••••• C•••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
1 most recent
- Feb 15, 2012H•••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
H•••••••• P••••••• M••••••••• L••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…