DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
C• C•••••• P•••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NYc•••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $329M
- PE fund assets
- $801M
- PE funds
- 7
- Investments held
- 1 of 1
- Deals, last 12 months
- 0
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 1
- Lenders 1Placement agents 3
- RAUM $329M
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 1 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- R6: 18 of 18 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.80bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-29
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 18 of 18 distinct vehicles are sworn P•••••• Equity Funds; 13 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to May 6, 2026
- RAUM
- $329Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $801Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $385Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $801Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-29, latest gav Private Equity Fund $801M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 12, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 18
- Employees
- 8
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- platform 1
- period
- to 2021-10-14, from 2021-10-14, undated holdings 0, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2021-10-14, first 2021-10-14
- control
- control 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2021 platforms 1
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
1 companies on the graph (1 transactions); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2021 to 2021
Funds
18 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| C••••• H•••••• I••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2024 first reported on Form ADV | $23.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C• C•••••• I•••••••• I• F•••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $28.7M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C• C•••••• I•••••••• I• F•••••••• P••••••• ••••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2019 first reported on Form ADV | $19.9M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C• ••••••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $8.3M as of Mar 30, 2023 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C• F••• I•• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $2.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C• •••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $349,215 as of Mar 30, 2020 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• C••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $53.1M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Unknown | |
| C• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• ••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $1.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• ••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2017 first reported on Form ADV | $658,202 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C• C•••••• I•••••••• I••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2016 first reported on Form ADV | $633M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| C• F••• I• C••••••••• P•••••••• L• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $108,490 as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C• ••••••••• C••••••••• P•••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Co-investment vehicle | unknown | $74.5M as of May 29, 2013 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C• C•••••• I•••••••• I•• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $35.8M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C• C•••••• I•••••••• I• ••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $1.4M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C• C•••••• I•••••••• I• ••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $1.2M as of Mar 29, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| C••••••••• ••••••••• L••• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $1.1M as of Oct 7, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• G• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $541,052 as of Oct 7, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| C••••••••• P•••••• I•••••••• L•• ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $359,304 as of Oct 7, 2021 | no Form D | Wound down |
Team
3 current, 3 former
Partner (1)
Platform (2)
- J••••• S••• B•••••••• · General Counsel/Chief Compliance Officer · since Feb 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- P•••••• T•••••• F•••••• · Chief Financial Officer · since Jul 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
3 former (kept with end dates)
- S••••• M••••• L•••••••• · Member · Nov 1, 2008 to May 1, 2014 Inference
- J••••• T••••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · May 1, 2011 to Feb 23, 2015 Inference
- J••• G••••• F••••• · Chief Operating Officer · Jan 1, 2015 to May 21, 2018 Inference
Portfolio
1 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•• C••••• G•••• | Platform | active | Oct 14, 2021 transaction announcement | 4.9 years | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
Transactions
1 on record
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 14, 2021 | Platform acquisition | T•• C••••• G•••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | churchillam.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
4 relationships
Placement agents (3)
- L••••• F••••• • C•• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
- M••••••• G••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
- L••••• • C•• L•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2012
Lenders (1)
- C•••••••• A•••• M••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Oct 14, 2021
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
3 most recent
- May 6, 2026••• Locked
- Oct 14, 2021••• Locked
- Feb 14, 2012••• Locked
Across the graphs
C• C•••••• P••••••• is the same institution as 1 record in RIA and Wealth.
RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…