DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
S•• P•••••••
Buyout firmClassification confirmedLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· New York, NY
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $646M
- PE fund assets
- $646M
- PE funds
- 2
- Investments held
- 0 of 2
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Graphs 2
- RAUM $646M
Classification, Form ADV and stated criteria
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 2 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmconfirmed, confidence 85%
- Basis
- 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.65bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2026-07-08
Classification history (2)
- Sep 23, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%)2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%)1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)RAUM $646M · 2 PE funds · filed Jul 8, 2026ShowHide
- Adviser type
- Registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Mar 15, 2023 to Jul 8, 2026
- RAUM
- $646Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $646Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $646Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $646Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- Private equity fund: 2 funds, $646M reported gross assets
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour1 of 8 criteria stated · 1 observed dealsShowHide
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- On record
- 1 company, 2 holdings
- Deal roles
- 2 with role not stated
- Control
- 2 not stated
1 company on the graph (0 transactions); no dated observations
FundsHow vehicles are groupedFeeders, parallels, executive funds, alternative investment vehicles and lettered sleeves are folded under the fund they belong to, read from the vehicle names. Deal-by-deal co-investment vehicles are pooled. Current funds come first: families are ordered by vintage, newest first, among those holding at least a twentieth of the largest family’s assets, then by size. The figure is the sum of each vehicle’s latest reported gross assets on Form ADV, not a fund size.
2 families, 2 vehicles on record
S•• C•• ••• L• · 1 vehicle · vintage 2023$578M
- S•• C•• ••• L• buyout or unlabelled · 2023$578M
S•• C•• ••• I•• L••• · 1 vehicle$68.9M
- S•• C•• ••• I•• L••• buyout or unlabelled$68.9M
View all 2 vehiclesnewest vintage first, then largest
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| S•• C•• ••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2023 first reported on Form ADV | $578M as of Jul 8, 2026 | $0 | Unknown | |
| S•• C•• ••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $68.9M as of Jul 8, 2026 | no Form D | Unknown |
TeamWhere the team comes fromEach row names its source in short; hover the source for its full description. Sources on this list: SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites); Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news). A person named by two sources under two spellings is shown once, with both sources.
6 current, 2 former
- Managing Director
- Managing Director
- Member · since Oct 1, 2021
- Member · since Oct 1, 2021
- Member · since Oct 1, 2021
Full team · 6 peoplegrouped by role, with sources
Partner (5)
- A••••• G••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Firm website
- J••• L••••••••• · Managing Director · start date unknown Firm website
- A•••••• F•••••••• W•••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2021 Form ADV Firm website
- E••• S••••• S••••••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2021 Form ADV Firm website
- J••••• L••••• S•••••• · Member · since Oct 1, 2021 Form ADV Firm website
Platform (1)
- S•••• L••• T••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Aug 1, 2024 Form ADV
2 former (kept with end dates)
- H••• H••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Mar 1, 2023 to Apr 18, 2023 Inference
- P•••• T•••• v•• d• B••• · Cco · Apr 1, 2023 to Aug 23, 2024 Inference
DealsHow deals are mergedOne row per deal. A portfolio relationship and a transaction that describe the same deal (the same transaction, or the same company on the same date) are printed once, with the columns of both. 2 portfolio relationships and 2 transactions are on this record.
2 on record, newest first · 0 platforms · 0 add-ons
| Date | Company | Deal | This firm’s role | Status | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 1, 2023 | V•••••• | Exit to a strategic buyer | Seller (confirmed) | exited exited Jun 1, 2023 | unknown | prnewswire.com |
| Jun 1, 2023 | V•••••• | Exit to a strategic buyer | Seller (confirmed) | exited exited Jun 1, 2023 | unknown | prnewswire.com |
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitmentsHow LPs are totalledOne line per LP, largest disclosed total first. A commitment that the same LP reports again in a later document is counted once in its total; both documents stay in the full list. Rows repeated line for line from one document are shown once.
0 LPs, 0 disclosed commitments
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
9 not already shown above, of 11 most recent
- Jul 8, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 4, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2024••• Locked
- Dec 6, 2023••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2023••• Locked
Full timeline · 11 eventsnewest first, including the LP commitments and deals above
- Jul 8, 2026••• Locked
- Jul 4, 2025••• Locked
- Mar 1, 2024••• Locked
- Dec 6, 2023••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2023••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2023••• Locked
- Jun 1, 2023••• Locked
- Mar 15, 2023••• Locked
- Dec 20, 2022••• Locked
- Apr 4, 2022••• Locked
- Oct 4, 2021••• Locked
Across the graphs
S•• P••••••• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…
Not yet on record: deals, last 12 months.