The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / E•••• C••••••

E•••• C••••••

Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketOsloe••••.noSEC exempt reporting adviser

E•••• C•••••• is a Nordic private equity firm focusing on investments in small and mid-sized companies.

Classification
Class
Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
Basis
own website statement
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.47bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-28
Classification history (3)
  1. Sep 16, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)
    own website statement
    E•••• C•••••• is a Nordic private equity firm founded by a team with extensive investment experience across the consumer, industrials and business services sectors.
    e••••.no
  2. Sep 16, 2026
    Buyout firm (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)
    own website statement
    E•••• C•••••• is a Nordic private equity firm founded by a team with extensive investment experience across the consumer, industrials and business services sectors.
    e••••.no
  3. Sep 13, 2026
    Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)
    R6: 2 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 2 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
exempt reporting adviser
Form ADV filings
Jun 23, 2023 to Mar 28, 2024
RAUM
unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
2
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$465Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$465Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$465Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
100%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-03-28, latest gav Private Equity Fund $465M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 2
Employees
unknown
Headquarters
Oslo, Norway
Office address
RUSELØKKVEIEN 14, Oslo, 0251
Business phone
-1638
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
8 observed deals
Stated by the firm
Sectors
business services, industrials, consumer, energy
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
control
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
roles
unknown 9, platform 1
period
to 2019-08-27, from 2019-07-04, undated holdings 4, dated observations 12
window
last 2019-08-27, first 2019-07-04
control
control 1, unknown 9
companies
8
geography
investments
10
seller kinds
transactions
6
cadence by year
2019 platforms 1, other deals 5
platform add on
add ons 0, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
sector known for
0
disclosed value usd
n 0
sector distribution
holding period years
n 0
repeat counterparties
subsector distribution

8 companies on the graph (6 transactions); 1 platforms and 0 add-ons; observed 2019 to 2019

Funds
3 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
E•••• C•••••• F••• I• L•
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$366M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
E•••• C•••••• F••• I• S•••
ADV: Private Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$99.8M
as of Mar 28, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
E•••• C•••••• F••• 1•buyout or unlabelledunknownunknownno reportingno Form DUnknown
Team
20 current, 1 former
Partner (11)
1 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
10 relationships, 1 platforms, 0 add-ons
CompanyRoleStatusInvestedHeldPartnerSource
B••••••••• A•PlatformactiveAug 27, 2019
transaction announcement
7.1 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
M••••• M••••Role unknownactiveJul 31, 2019
transaction announcement
7.2 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
R••• T•••••••••Role unknownactiveJul 31, 2019
transaction announcement
7.2 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
H••• G•••••Role unknownactiveJul 4, 2019
transaction announcement
7.2 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
H••• G•••••Role unknownactiveJul 4, 2019
transaction announcement
7.2 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
H••• G•••••Role unknownactiveJul 4, 2019
transaction announcement
7.2 yearsunknownFact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
E•••• C•••••• F••• 1• A••••••• B••••••••• A•Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E•••• C•••••• F••• I• a••••••• H••• G•••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E•••• C•••••• F••• I• a••••••• M••••• M••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
E•••• C•••••• F••• I• a••••••• R••• T•••••••••Role unknownactiveunknownunknownunknownFact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Transactions
6 on record
DateTypeTargetThis firm’s roleSource
Aug 27, 2019Platform acquisitionB••••••••• A•Sponsor (confirmed)e••••.no
Jul 31, 2019Type not statedR••• T•••••••••Sponsor (confirmed)e••••.no
Jul 31, 2019Type not statedM••••• M••••Sponsor (confirmed)e••••.no
Jul 4, 2019Type not statedH••• G•••••Sponsor (confirmed)e••••.no
Jul 4, 2019Type not statedH••• G•••••Sponsor (confirmed)e••••.no
Jul 4, 2019Type not statedH••• G•••••Sponsor (confirmed)e••••.no
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
  • A••••• C•••••• G•••• L•• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
12 most recent
  1. Apr 1, 2026
    E•••• C••••••: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 2 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Jun 23, 2023
    E•••• C•••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
  3. Aug 27, 2019
    E•••• C•••••• F••• 1• A••••••• B••••••••• A•
  4. Aug 27, 2019
    E•••• C•••••• F••• 1• A••••••• B••••••••• A•
  5. Jul 31, 2019
    E•••• C•••••• F••• I• a••••••• R••• T•••••••••
  6. Jul 31, 2019
    E•••• C•••••• F••• I• a••••••• M••••• M••••
  7. Jul 31, 2019
    E•••• C•••••• F••• I• a••••••• M••••• M••••
  8. Jul 31, 2019
    E•••• C•••••• F••• I• a••••••• R••• T•••••••••
  9. Jul 4, 2019
    E•••• C•••••• F••• I• a••••••• H••• G•••••
  10. Jul 4, 2019
    E•••• C•••••• F••• I• a••••••• H••• G•••••
  11. Jul 4, 2019
    E•••• C•••••• F••• I• a••••••• H••• G•••••
  12. Jul 4, 2019
    E•••• C•••••• F••• I• a••••••• H••• G•••••