Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
B••••••• C••••• P•••••••• L•••
One of the most experienced and highly regarded investors in privately held businesses. Work with us Headquartered in New York City and Boca Raton, FL, B••••••• is a pre-eminent private market investor. For over two decades, our mission has been to work with strong companies to maximize their potential, both in terms of strengthening operations […]
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jun 24, 2015 to Aug 14, 2018
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $122Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $122Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2018-08-14, latest gav Private Equity Fund $122M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- New York, NY
- Office address
- 150 EAST 58TH STREET, 37TH FLOOR, New York, NY, 10155
- Business phone
- 212-317-2004
- Sectors
- technology
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- $2.0M to $15.0M
- Enterprise value
- up to $100M
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- control
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
- roles
- add on 1, unknown 3, platform 1
- period
- to 2025-10-29, from 2025-10-29, undated holdings 4, dated observations 2
- window
- last 2025-10-29, first 2025-10-29
- control
- control 1, unknown 4
- companies
- 5
- geography
- investments
- 5
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 1
- cadence by year
- 2025 add ons 1
- platform add on
- add ons 1, platforms 1, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.2, value industrial manufacturing, examples Integrated Rectifier Technologies Inc.
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.2, value miscellaneous manufacturing, examples Integrated Rectifier Technologies Inc.
5 companies on the graph (1 transactions); most in industrial manufacturing (1); 1 platforms and 1 add-ons; observed 2025 to 2025
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| T•• B••••••• C••••• F•••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $122M as of Aug 14, 2018 | no Form D | Harvest |
- D•••• A•••••••• C••••• · Position: Managing Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• A•••••••• C••••• · Managing Partner, B••••••• C••••• P•••••••• L•••; Director, Bc Gp, Llc · since Apr 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- D•••• B• P••••••• · Position: Vice Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• K• C••••• · Position: Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• S• C••••• · Position: President & CEO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••• S•••••• C••••• · Managing Partner, B••••••• C••••• P•••••••• L•••; Director, Bc Gp, Llc · since Apr 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••• F•••••• · Position: Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• R••••• K•••••• · Position: Partner · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••• R••••• K•••••• · Managing Director, B••••••• C••••• P•••••••• L••• · since Apr 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• K••• C••••• · Shareholder · since Jun 1, 1996 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L••••••• B• L•••••• · Managing Director, B••••••• C••••• P•••••••• L••• · since May 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• Y••• · Position: Managing Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• B• P••••••• · Vice Chairman, B••••••• C••••• P•••••••• L•••; Director, Bc Gp, Llc · since Apr 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• Y••• · Principal · start date unknown Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS)
- R•••••• Y••••• S•••• · Director, Bc Gp, Llc · since Apr 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••• B•••• · Position: Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• P•••••••• · Position: Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• B• C•••••• · Trustee · since Mar 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• P••• · Position: Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• A•••••••• R••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer · since Apr 1, 2015 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J•••• A•••••••• R••••••••• · Position: Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••••• S••••• · Position: Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B•• S•••• · Position: Senior Advisor · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| I••••••••• R•••••••• T••••••••• I••• add-on to G•• I••••••••• L•• | Add-on | active | Oct 29, 2025 transaction announcement | 11 months | M•••••• Y••• (confirmed) | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| F••• I• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| F••• I• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| G•• I••••••••• L•• | Platform | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Press release wires (PR Newswire, GlobeNewswire, Business Wire public pages and RSS) |
| P••••••• | Role unknown | active | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| Date | Type | Target | This firm’s role | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 29, 2025 | Add-on acquisition | I••••••••• R•••••••• T••••••••• I••• | Sponsor (confirmed) | prnewswire.com |
- V•• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
- A•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Oct 29, 2025
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 269942 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Jun 24, 2015B••••••• C••••• P•••••••• L••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)