DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / R•••••• E••••••••
R•••••• E••••••••
Venture firm with private equity activity · probableunsizedWhite Plains, NYr•••••••••.comSEC exempt reporting adviser
Powering Human Progress. About R•••••• E•••••••• We are a venture capital firm investing in companies that expand human potential and economic mobility at scale. We back founders building enduring businesses at the intersection of technology, capability, and access — where innovation creates measurable advantage for people who have historically been overlooked by traditional systems. Our […]
Classification
- Class
- Venture firm with private equity activityprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- unsizeddefined by: no Private Equity Fund GAV on a filing from 2021 or later
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Venture firm with private equity activity (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“We are a venture capital firm investing in companies that expand human potential and economic mobility at scale.”rethink-capital.com
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 1 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 27, 2012 to May 1, 2015
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $55.4Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $55.4Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- unknownsum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2015-05-01, latest gav Private Equity Fund $55.4M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- White Plains, NY
- Office address
- 707 WESTCHESTER AVENUE, SUITE 401, White Plains, NY, 10604
- Business phone
- 914-269-0938
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
75 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- education, consumer
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- We back founders building enduring businesses at the intersection of technology, capability, and access — where innovation creates measurable advantage for people who have historically been overlooked by traditional systems.
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 75
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 75, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 75
- companies
- 75
- geography
- count 1, share 0.013, value CA, count 1, share 0.013, value NY
- investments
- 75
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 4
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 2, share 0.027, value software, examples Guild, Impact, count 1, share 0.013, value education, examples Degreed, count 1, share 0.013, value financial services, examples loan
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 2, share 0.027, value software, examples Guild, Impact, count 1, share 0.013, value education, examples Degreed, count 1, share 0.013, value financial services, examples loan
75 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in software (2); no dated observations
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•••••• E••••••••• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $55.4M as of May 1, 2015 | no Form D | Unknown |
Team
48 current, 1 former
Managing partner (9)
- A•• N••••• · Managing Partner, R•••••• E•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- B••• J•••••• · Founding Managing Partner, R•••••• Food · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••• F•••• R•• · President and Chief Executive Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••••• F•••• R•• · Co-Chief Executive Officer, Stockholder · since Dec 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- H•••• K••••• P•••• · Managing Partner, R•••••• I••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• A••••••• · Founder & Managing Partner, R•••••• I••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••• G••••••••• · Founder & Managing Partner, R•••••• E•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• D•••• S•••• · Co-Chief Executive Officer, Stockholder · since Dec 1, 2011 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R••• G••••••••• · Founding Managing Partner, R•••••• Food · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Partner (7)
- B•••••• D••• · Venture Partner, R•••••• E•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• B•••••• · JV Partner & Investment Committee Member, R•••••• C•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• B••••••••• · Managing Director, Investments, R•••••• R••• E••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••• P•••••• · Managing Director, Asset Management, R•••••• R••• E••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• A•••• G••••••••• · Member Of R•••••• E•••••••• G•, L.P. · since Jul 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• E••••• W••••• · Venture Partner Of R•••••• E•••••••• Management, Llc · since Jul 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M•••••• M••••••••• · Partner, R•••••• E•••••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Principal (2)
- J••• N• · Principal, R•••••• I••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•• G••••• · Principal, R•••••• I••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Vice president (8)
- B•••••• M•••••• A•••••• · Vice President Of R•••••• E•••••••• Management, Llc · since Jul 1, 2012 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C•••••• M••••• · Vice President of Platform, R•••••• I••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H•••••• C•••••• · Senior Associate, Project Management, R•••••• R••• E••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••• P•••• · Senior Associate, R•••••• Food · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• B••••• · Senior Vice President, Development and Construction, R•••••• R••• E••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• H•••••• · Senior Vice President, Asset Management, R•••••• R••• E••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M••••••• N•••••• · Senior Associate, R•••••• H••••••••• R••• E••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• K•• · Vice President, Investments, R•••••• H••••••••• R••• E••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Operating partner (6)
- D•••• D••••• · Operating Advisor on Supply Chain & Digital Transformation, R•••••• Food · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•••• R••••••••• P•• · Operating Advisor on Food Engineering/Research & Development, R•••••• Food · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- L••• M••• · Operating Advisor on Marketing & Talent, R•••••• Food · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••• C••••• · Operating Advisor on Design, R•••••• Food · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- R•••••• D••••• · Operating Advisor on Supply Chain, R•••••• Food · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- T••••• J• F••••• J•• · Operating Advisor on Intellectual Property, R•••••• Food · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Investor relations (1)
- V•••••••• L••••••• · Associate Director, Investor Relations · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (10)
- B•••••• S•••••• · Associate, Fund Finance & Operations, R•••••• I••••• · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E•••• M••••• · Executive Assistant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••••• G•••• · Senior Vice President of Finance · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- M•••••• M•••• · Assistant Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••••• C••••••• · Fund Controller · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• K•••••• · Platform Operations Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• K••••••••• · Senior Tax Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••• C••••••••• C•• · Chief Financial Officer · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S••••• S•••••• · Executive Assistant & Office Manager · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- W•••••• H•••••• · Director of Tax · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (5)
- D••• B•••• · Senior Strategic Advisor, R•••••• Food · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- E••••• R•••••••• · Senior Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- H••• L•• · Senior Fund Accountant · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- I•••• N•••• · Senior Strategic Advisor, R•••••• Food · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• E••• · Senior Strategic Advisor, R•••••• Food · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- D•••••• F•••• R•• · Co-Chief Executive Officer, Stockholder Of S•••••• I••• · Dec 1, 2011 to Apr 1, 2013 Inference
Portfolio
75 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 165575 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Sep 27, 2012R•••••• E•••••••• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)