DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / K•••••• L••
K•••••• L••
Classification
- Class
- Fund of fundsprobable, confidence 75%
- Basis
- R1: 4 of 4 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.02bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-25
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Fund of funds (probable, 75%, cls-pe-1)R1: 4 of 4 admitted vehicles carry the sworn fund-of-funds flag
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- exempt reporting adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Feb 14, 2012 to Mar 25, 2024
- RAUM
- unknownregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 2
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $16.8Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $128Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $16.8Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 80%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-25, latest gav Hedge Fund $111M, Private Equity Fund $16.8M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 2, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 4
- Employees
- unknown
- Headquarters
- Bronxville, NY
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- not stated or not yet read
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
Funds
4 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| K•••••• P•• H••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $52.7M as of Jan 11, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K•••••• C•• H••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | 2013 first reported on Form ADV | $16.8M as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest | |
| K•••••• S•• • D••• O••••••••• F••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $6.0M as of Apr 14, 2016 | no Form D | Wound down | |
| K•••••• D••• O••••••••• F••• I•• L••• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Fund of funds | unknown | $30,292 as of Mar 25, 2024 | no Form D | Harvest |
Team
1 current, 4 former
Partner (1)
- R••••• •••• M•••• · Managing Director · since Dec 1, 2001 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
4 former (kept with end dates)
- D••••• E••• L••• · Member · Jan 1, 2012 to Mar 28, 2017 Inference
- D•••• J••••• M•••• · Member · Dec 1, 2001 to Mar 28, 2017 Inference
- Y••••• N••••• M•••• · Member · Jun 1, 2006 to Jul 22, 2014 Inference
- H••••• G•••• N••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Feb 1, 2008 to Jan 11, 2016 Inference
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
0 relationships
No counterparty collected yet. These are counted from transactions that name both this firm and the other party, and from placement agents on this firm’s funds.
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Sep 1, 2026Adviser CRD 160167 is not on the SEC registered or exempt adviser roster of 2026-09-01
- Feb 14, 2012K•••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
K•••••• L•• is the same institution as 3 records in Independent Sponsors, RIA and Wealth and Private Credit.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1Private Credit1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…