Private Equity Intelligence
Firms, funds, people, portfolio companies and transactions from sworn filings and cited announcements, kept as a graph with a date and a source on every edge. Reported gross assets are never fund size, regulatory AUM is never dry powder, and a deal value prints only when someone disclosed it.
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account and they fill in. No card, and every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
M• A•••• M••••••••• L••
MA Financial Group is a global alternative asset manager in private credit, real estate and hospitality. We are a non-bank lender. We provide corporate advice.
- Class
- Private credit managerprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.01bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-04-17
Classification history (2)
- Sep 18, 2026Private credit manager (probable, 80%, cls-pe-2)own website statement“We are a leading private credit asset manager with a proven track record of maximising capital preservation for investors through cycles.”mafinancial.com
- Sep 13, 2026Hybrid manager (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R4: Private Equity Funds are 1 of 8 distinct vehicles; hedge, securitized or liquidity vehicles 4
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- May 4, 2016 to Apr 17, 2024
- RAUM
- $181Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $7.9Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $144Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $7.9Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 13%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-04-17, latest gav Other Private Fund $136M, Private Equity Fund $7.9M, latest counts Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 4, Other Private Fund 3, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 16
- Headquarters
- Irvington, NY
- Office address
- 3 WEST MAIN STREET, SUITE 301, Irvington, NY, 10533
- Business phone
- (914) 274-8483
- Sectors
- infrastructure, real estate, hospitality leisure, financial services, technology
- Geography
- United States
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- Our conviction runs deep and as testament to this we co-invest in many of our strategies alongside our clients, aligning our interests with theirs.
Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B••• E••••••• E•••••••• P•••••••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2020 first reported on Form ADV | $7.9M as of Apr 17, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
- A••••• P•••••• A• · Group Vice Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• W••• · Joint Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J••••• B•••••• · Joint Chief Executive Officer and Executive Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- A••••• J••• · Manager · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- C••••••••• P••••• W••• · Manager · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- F•••• J••• D•••••• · Manager · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••••• P••• M•••• · Manager · since Oct 1, 2013 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- R•••••• K••• M••••••••• · Manager · since May 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A•••••••• G••••••••• · Independent Non-Executive Director and Nomination and Remuneration Committee Chair · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- C•••• Y•••••• · Independent Non-Executive Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- D•••• L•••• · Independent Non-Executive Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- J•••••• B••••• · Non-Executive Director and Independent Chairman · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K••• P•••••• C•••••• · Non-Executive Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- K•• M••••• · Non-Executive Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••• W•••••••• · Independent Non-Executive Director · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- S•••• K•••• · Independent Non-Executive Director and Audit and Risk Committee Chair · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- P••• G•••• · Chief Financial Officer/Chief Compliance Officer · since Nov 1, 2023 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- B•••• H••• W•••••••• · Owner · Aug 1, 2014 to Oct 3, 2023 Inference
- D•••• J• L•••• · Chief Compliance Officer · Jun 1, 2018 to Oct 3, 2023 Inference
- M•••• P••• S••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2020
- May 4, 2016M• A•••• M••••••••• L•• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
M• A•••• M••••••••• L•• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…