DFX Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
F••••• C•••••• L•
Buyout firmClassification probableLower middle marketSEC registered investment adviser· Burlington, MAf•••••••••.com
••• Locked
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
- Regulatory AUM
- $877M
- PE fund assets
- $877M
- PE funds
- 7
- Investments held
- 0 of 5
- Deals, last 12 months
- Not established
Form ADV
Form ADV
Form ADV
DFX transaction tape
As of · identity and classification; each section below carries its own date
Why this matters
- Sectors technology,environmental_services,agriculture,food_beverageGeography Global
- Graphs 2
- Placement agents 1
Classification
How this organization is classified, and on what basisBuyout firm · 3 in historyShowHide
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 80%
- Basis
- own website statement
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.88bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-05-01
Classification history (3)
- Sep 16, 2026
- Sep 16, 2026
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (confirmed, 85%, cls-pe-1)R6: 7 of 7 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 7 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Jul 28, 2016 to May 1, 2024
- RAUM
- $877Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 7
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $877Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $877Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $877Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 100%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-05-01, latest gav Private Equity Fund $877M, latest counts Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Private Equity Fund 7
- Employees
- 12
- Headquarters
- Burlington, MA
- Office address
- ••• Locked
- Business phone
- ••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
5 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- technology, environmental services, agriculture, food beverage
- Geography
- Global
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- ••• Locked
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- unknown 5
- period
- to unknown, from unknown, undated holdings 5, dated observations 0
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- unknown 5
- companies
- 5
- geography
- investments
- 5
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 1
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- count 1, share 0.2, value agriculture, examples Agriculture
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
- count 1, share 0.2, value agriculture, examples Agriculture
5 companies on the graph (0 transactions); most in agriculture (1); no dated observations
Funds
7 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| M•••• F•••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | 2021 first reported on Form ADV | $85.8M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Active deployment | |
| F••••• A••••••••• F••• I• P••••••• • L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $151M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| F••••• T••••• F••• I• P••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | 2018 first reported on Form ADV | $150M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| F••••• A••••••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $137M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| F••••• T••••• F••• I• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | buyout or unlabelled | unknown | $129M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| F••••• A••••••••• F••• I• P••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $116M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Mature | |
| F••••• T••••• F••• I• P••••••••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Feeder or parallel | unknown | $108M as of May 1, 2024 | no Form D | Mature |
Team
6 current, 2 former
Partner (4)
- A••••• G•••••• A••••••••• · Member · since Jul 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- A••••• G••••• W•••••••• · Member · since Jul 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- J••• S•••• E•••• · Managing Director · since Feb 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- O••••• J••••• G••••••• · Member · since Jul 1, 2016 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Platform (2)
- D•••• J••••• M•••• · Chief Compliance Officer, Chief Operating Officer, Chief Financial Officer · since Apr 1, 2020 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- L•••• R•••••• · Chief Risk Officer · since Jan 1, 2017 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
2 former (kept with end dates)
- M•••••• C•••••••• · Managing Director · Oct 1, 2016 to Mar 29, 2024 Inference
- S••••• J•••••• C•••• M••••••• · Chief Financial Officer · Jul 1, 2016 to May 21, 2021 Inference
Portfolio
5 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| f•••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| I••••••••• M••••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| M••••••• R••• A••••• F•• R••• R•••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
| S••••••• • A••••••• | Role unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | unknown | Fact Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- M••••••• G••••• I••• 6 shared · very strong · last Jan 1, 2018
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 31, 2026F••••• C•••••• L•: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 7 (2024 extract) -> 8 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Jul 28, 2016F••••• C•••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (ERA)
Across the graphs
F••••• C•••••• L• is the same institution as 2 records in Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…