The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.

Firms / S••••• M••••••• C••••••• L•

S••••• M••••••• C••••••• L•

CandidateLower middle marketNew York, NYs•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
Class
Candidatecandidate, confidence 40%
Basis
R7: admitted on 10 Private Equity Fund(s) among 23 vehicles; no rule fired
Size band
Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.45bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-09-30
Strategies
GROWTH EQUITY
Classification history (1)
  1. Sep 13, 2026
    Candidate (candidate, 40%, cls-pe-1)
    R7: admitted on 10 P•••••• Equity Fund(s) among 23 vehicles; no rule fired
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
Adviser type
registered investment adviser
Form ADV filings
Mar 30, 2012 to Sep 30, 2024
RAUM
$1.7Bregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
PE funds, latest filing
7
PE fund GAV, latest filing
$455Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
All private fund GAV
$527Mevery private fund type, latest filing
2024 PE fund GAV
$455Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
PE share of funds, lifetime
44%
Fund type mix
filed 2024-09-30, latest gav Hedge Fund $72.1M, Private Equity Fund $455M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 7, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 13, Private Equity Fund 10
Employees
35
Headquarters
New York, NY
Office address
••• Locked
Business phone
••• Locked
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
no observed deals yet
Stated by the firm
Sectors
not stated or not yet read
Geography
not stated or not yet read
Revenue
not stated or not yet read
EBITDA
not stated or not yet read
Enterprise value
not stated or not yet read
Equity check
not stated or not yet read
Control
not stated or not yet read
Thesis
not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record

Nothing observed yet. Behaviour is computed from transactions and portfolio relationships, which have not been collected for this firm.

Funds
10 on record
FundVehicleVintageReported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund sizeGAV by yearForm D soldLifecycle
S•• P•••••• C•••••• F••• I•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of funds2023
first reported on Form ADV
$12.0M
as of Sep 30, 2024
no Form DEarly deployment
W••• O••••••••• F•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelled2022
first reported on Form ADV
$11.5M
as of Sep 30, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•• G••••• C•••••• P••••••• I••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Growth fund2021
first reported on Form ADV
$137M
as of Sep 30, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•• P•••••• C•••••• F•••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of funds2018
first reported on Form ADV
$49.3M
as of Sep 30, 2024
no Form DMature
S•• G••••• C•••••• P••••••• I•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Growth fund2014
first reported on Form ADV
$157M
as of Sep 30, 2024
no Form DUnknown
S•• P•••••• E••••• H•••••••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Buyout fund2014
first reported on Form ADV
$25.6M
as of Sep 30, 2024
no Form DHarvest
S•• H••••••• I•• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$62.7M
as of Sep 30, 2024
no Form DMature
S•• S••••• C••••••••• F•••• L••
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
Fund of fundsunknown$7.4M
as of Oct 25, 2022
no Form DWound down
S•• H••••••• I• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$6.3M
as of Oct 25, 2022
no Form DWound down
S•• H••••••• I••• L•
ADV: P•••••• Equity Fund
buyout or unlabelledunknown$1.4M
as of Oct 25, 2022
no Form DWound down
Team
5 current, 8 former
8 former (kept with end dates)
Portfolio
0 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
No portfolio relationship collected for this firm yet. They arrive from the firm’s portfolio page, deal announcements and filings.
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
12 relationships
Placement agents (12)
  • G••••• C•••••• S•••••••• I••• 2 shared · recurring · last Jan 1, 2018
  • A••••••• I••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
  • A••••••••• A•••• I••••••••• M••••••••• S••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
  • C••••••• C•••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2019
  • D••••• A••••• P••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2013
  • S••••• A•••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2015
  • M•• A••••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2024
  • S••••••••• C••••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2018
  • F•• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2021
  • C•••• B••••• P•••••• C••••••• L••••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2016
  • S•••••••• S••••••••• I••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
  • G••••••• C•••••• L•• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
  1. Apr 21, 2026
    S••••• M••••••• C••••••• L•: P•••••• Equity Funds on Form ADV 7 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
  2. Mar 30, 2012
    S••••• M••••••• C••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs

S••••• M••••••• C••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Family Offices, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.

Family Offices1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1

Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.

Checking your plan…