DFX Intelligence
Private Equity Intelligence
The names on this page are hidden. Create a free account to reveal 5 records a month, or get Private Equity Intelligence at $249 a month for every name. Every figure, date and source on this page is public either way.
Firms / G••••••• G••••• I••••••••• L•
G••••••• G••••• I••••••••• L•
Buyout firm · probableLower middle marketBeverly Hills, CAg•••••••••.comSEC registered investment adviser
Classification
- Class
- Buyout firmprobable, confidence 65%
- Basis
- R6: 1 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
- Size band
- Lower middle marketdefined by: proxy: $0.06bn Private Equity Fund GAV on the Form ADV filed 2024-03-20
Classification history (1)
- Sep 13, 2026Buyout firm (probable, 65%, cls-pe-1)R6: 1 of 2 distinct vehicles are sworn Private Equity Funds; 1 reported gross assets on a filing in 2022 or later
Regulatory footprint (Form ADV)
- Adviser type
- registered investment adviser
- Form ADV filings
- Sep 20, 2021 to Mar 20, 2024
- RAUM
- $176Mregulatory assets under management of the adviser; not dry powder, not a fund size
- PE funds, latest filing
- 1
- PE fund GAV, latest filing
- $63.5Mreported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size
- All private fund GAV
- $161Mevery private fund type, latest filing
- 2024 PE fund GAV
- $63.5Msum over funds typed Private Equity Fund with a 2024 or later as-of date
- PE share of funds, lifetime
- 50%
- Fund type mix
- filed 2024-03-20, latest gav Hedge Fund $97.8M, Private Equity Fund $63.5M, latest counts Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1, lifetime distinct Hedge Fund 1, Private Equity Fund 1
- Employees
- 6
- Headquarters
- Beverly Hills, CA
- Office address
- 9460 WILSHIRE BLVD, SUITE 420, Beverly Hills, CA, 90212
- Business phone
- 213-304-6199
Stated criteria beside observed behaviour
1 observed deals
Stated by the firm
- Sectors
- not stated or not yet read
- Geography
- United States, Europe
- Revenue
- not stated or not yet read
- EBITDA
- not stated or not yet read
- Enterprise value
- not stated or not yet read
- Equity check
- not stated or not yet read
- Control
- not stated or not yet read
- Thesis
- not stated or not yet read
Observed from deals on record
- roles
- minority 1
- period
- to 2026-06-23, from 2026-06-23, undated holdings 0, dated observations 1
- window
- last unknown, first unknown
- control
- minority 1
- companies
- 1
- geography
- count 1, share unknown, value CA
- investments
- 1
- seller kinds
- transactions
- 0
- cadence by year
- platform add on
- add ons 0, platforms 0, add ons per platform unknown
- sector known for
- 0
- disclosed value usd
- n 0
- sector distribution
- holding period years
- n 0
- repeat counterparties
- subsector distribution
1 companies on the graph (0 transactions); observed 2026 to 2026
Funds
1 on record
| Fund | Vehicle | Vintage | Reported gross assets (Form ADV), not fund size | GAV by year | Form D sold | Lifecycle |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| G••••••• P• F••• L• ADV: Private Equity Fund | Buyout fund | 2022 first reported on Form ADV | $63.5M as of Mar 20, 2024 | no Form D | Early deployment |
Team
7 current, 1 former
Managing partner (1)
- C•••• D•••• G••••• · Managing Member And Member · since Jun 1, 2021 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
Associate (2)
- A••••• M••••• · Research Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
- N•••• B••••••••• · Research Associate · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Analyst (1)
- A••••• Y••• · Senior Analyst · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Platform (2)
- M•••••• J••••• K••••••••• · Cco & Coo · since Mar 1, 2024 SEC Form ADV filing data 2011 to 2024 (Schedule D 7.B.(1) private funds, Schedules A/B, 1.I websites)
- M••• K••••••••• · COO · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
Other (1)
- C•••• D•••• G••••• · MD · start date unknown Investment organization websites (team, portfolio, strategy, criteria, news)
1 former (kept with end dates)
- R•••••• V••••••• B••••••••• · Chief Compliance Officer And Coo · Jan 1, 2023 to Jul 28, 2023 Inference
Portfolio
1 relationships, 0 platforms, 0 add-ons
| Company | Role | Status | Invested | Held | Partner | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| R•••••••• H•••••• I••• | Minority | active | Jun 23, 2026 venture round | 3 months | unknown | Fact DFX graph bridge (shared CRD, CIK, EIN, SEC fund id and individual CRD across fo/isi/vc/pe) |
Transactions
0 on record
No transaction naming this firm has been collected yet. The deal tape is read from SEC filings and cited announcements.
Placement agents, lenders, advisers and co-investors
1 relationships
Placement agents (1)
- S•••• A••• C••••••••• G••• 1 shared · one time · last Jan 1, 2023
LP commitments
0 disclosed
No LP commitment collected yet. An LP edge needs a public disclosure with a quote, such as a pension plan’s report or an announcement naming the LP.
Events
2 most recent
- Mar 26, 2026G••••••• G••••• I••••••••• L•: Private Equity Funds on Form ADV 1 (2024 extract) -> 3 (roster 2026-09-01)
- Sep 20, 2021G••••••• G••••• I••••••••• L• first filed Form ADV in the extract (IA)
Across the graphs
G••••••• G••••• I••••••••• L• is the same institution as 3 records in Venture Capital, Independent Sponsors and RIA and Wealth.
Venture Capital1Independent Sponsors1RIA and Wealth1
Which record it is in each graph, what it is called there, and what the two were joined on. The Data Factory holds all nine graphs and the identity layer between them.
Checking your plan…